Solved

XP pro

Posted on 2004-09-29
34
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
This client has a peer to peer network that was previously setup. We brought in a new client and installed it. Now it can not access any of the shares. I have checked the shares, it allows access to everyone. This new client can share with everyone, but can not get to the existing shares. Any quick insight where that might be. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jvg20022001
  • 10
  • 9
  • 5
  • +5
34 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ewong_111
Comment Utility
Some situations might prevent access to shares:
1. new client is not in the same domain with the others.
2. new client's account is not password protected.
not sure if this might help but that's what I can think of from a quick view..
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
After I realized that you were using the word "client" for two different things, I think I figured out what you are asking...

The new XP Pro machine can access all other shares in the network, but the other machines cannot access the new XP Pro shares?

My guess would be that you have at least one machine on the network that isn't XP.  In which case you are using IPX/SPX for file sharing.  XP doesn't come with that installed by default.  So, go to Network Connections and open the Properties for the local area connection.  Install > Protocol > IPX/SPX.

That should do the trick.

Good Luck!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ewong_111
Comment Utility
in additions, if things still don't work, you can try to change the share name.. I experienced change the share name from C$ to C because of some mistery problems.. but what the hack.. when it works I am all done..
good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvg20022001
Comment Utility
Let me clarify. The new XP machine is the one can not access any of the shares. All of the other existing computers in the peer to peer environment can access the shares. It is not controlled by user name as I have checked that. What other permission might be set (i.e.) in a peer to peer environment that might prevent a new computer from getting access to the shared files. The only error I get in the event viewer was a master browser request which may be part of the whole issue. If you use IP address and not netbios naming, you will get the same error. Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvg20022001
Comment Utility
Also, I have done the firewall and virus routine, that did not help. Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvg20022001
Comment Utility
Also I have created new shares on the existing machines and had no luck as well. Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ewong_111
Comment Utility
I am not sure if you mentioned that the new XP has no user name, which means the fast switching logon screen is enabled instead of requiring the user to hit "Alt Ctrl Del" to log on to the system. If that's the case, it might not be able to authenticate and access the shares.  Try to enable and set a password for the new PC and see if it works.
Hope this helps..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvg20022001
Comment Utility
I had tried that before, it did not work either.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ewong_111
Comment Utility
Another thought, since the new XP can have a non-password protected account, it's not registered within the domain with the others computers?
In that case, even you giving access to "everyone" for the shares, the "everyone" actually means "everyone" within the domain and it is possible that computers not within the domain can not have access to it.  And also, are you using IP mapping or just browsing around the "network neighbor" and go into the computers you see there? It makes a difference..
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvg20022001
Comment Utility
How would you authenticate a peer to peer to domain workgroup?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ewong_111
Comment Utility
well.. have you tried to use the administrator account of the computer that you are trying to map to try accessing the share?
e.g. username: OldComputerName\administrator
      password: xxxxxx
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
ewong... your solution of changing c$ to c is a complete security violation.  also, don't confuse DOMAIN issues in a Peer to Peer environment... there is no domain.

jvg... did you try the IPX/SPX fix?  Otherwise, your browser master error is most likely the problem.  First, make sure that all computers are in the same workgroup.  They also must be in the same IP subnet... for instance 192.168.1.x

Then, disable the master browser in the new machine:
Go to Program files > Admin tools > services then in the right panel right click on computer browser and right click go to properties then from the startup list select Disabled.
Or
type regedt32, and scroll to this key change value to False
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters IsDomainMaster=FALSE

If you aren't familiar with editing the registry please see this article:  http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/home/using/productdoc/en/regedit_overview.asp

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:jvg20022001
Comment Utility
This is going no where guys. Close this, I will find the solution some where else.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Really?  Did you try what I said?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
by the way... ewongs suggestions are all over the place and aren't really proper troubleshooting.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wilson_Phillips
Comment Utility
I have seen this a few times. I always preferred to set up my PC network manually, but XP seems to only pick up the other PC's and the share if you run the network setup wizard on the new PC. Give that a shot and let's see what happens. It worked everytime I had this problem.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
If he's still listing, that's a great suggestion Wilson.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvg20022001
Comment Utility
I just tried the network wizard and got the same result.  Thanks for the reply Tech easy, the other one was unhelpful.

Maybe you can clarify this for me, where is all the authentication kept for sharing files and and security. Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
in a peer to peer environment, it's just kept within each file (as opposed to a domain environment which utilizes ACTIVE DIRECTORY).  As long as you're in the same workgroup AND as long as you have file sharing enabled on your network connection (do you?) then you should be able to see the shares.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
There is a really extensive article on XP File Sharing here:  http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_filesharing/index.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:jvg20022001
Comment Utility
Well I've checked all that previos. I will read the article, I may try and cheange the existing workgroup as well. Will let you know. Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wilson_Phillips
Comment Utility
Wow. I have not been on that site in ages. I had forgotten how good it is. Lots of great how-to's for beginner to expert. Thanks for the link TechSoEasy.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lbecque
Comment Utility
If you ARE NOT PART OF A DOMAIN....

Then you are part of a workgroup.  Make sure that the new computer has the correct workgroup name entered under system peoperties, computer name.  You may need to reboot if you change it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvg20022001
Comment Utility
I figured it out, it had to do with the Software firewall on the existing computer, added the IP address and that solved the problem. You should seperate the forum between experts and novices. A lot of this help was useless and baseless. Thanks TechsoEasy, you may not have had the answer, but a lteast eliminated a few things.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
Comment Utility
Dear jvg20022001, you declared in the dialog

"Also, I have done the firewall and virus routine, that did not help"

which has been obviously false, since that was the problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
Comment Utility

Good point crissand!  and I for one don't post if the author starts to get impatient or hostile.

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I was trying to answer... but I've seen all the dialog and I could'n't ignore it. I don't know why! :-)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Unbelievable!  Mods need to fix this one.... advice was given based on initial question and comments.  Points should be awarded based on THAT.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
Comment Utility
It's an error, I can't get points for this question. Pls, delete the points from my account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvg20022001
Comment Utility
I was trying to get the question closed. I do not see anywhere in the submission where you can close the case without resolve. I had put half way through my submissions the request to close this, however comments keep pouring in. So to eliminate anymore comments, I just accepted the finally comment. As the author of the orginal question, Though Techsoeasy did not have the exact answer (due in part to my miscommunication and vagueness) he was the most helpful in isolating where I should look. If any points are awarded I guess I should have given the accpeted answer from him. Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
Comment Utility
PS - Stick with us !  It can be a bit difficult to get to grips with how EE works to start with, plus things tend to get changed from time to time anyway, so even long-standing Experts sometimes get in a muddle as to exactly how things are administered...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
crissand=honorable person!  :-)
0