?
Solved

how to tell what is launching processes

Posted on 2004-09-29
9
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am having some problems with some processes that are named "00pxb7.exe" or some such garbage. I am sure it is virus related, but cannot tell what is launching the process. Trendmicro officescan is not picking this one up.  I would like to know if there is a way to find out what application or executable launched this nasty process. The process is never named the same between reboots. thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ironorion
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12184523
Could be spyware related and not virus related - try running a spyware scanner - I recommend spybot - http://www.safer-networking.org/en/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ironorion
ID: 12184669
Spybot and Ad-aware both came up negative. They both were updated to their latest respecitve patternfiles.
I now believe this to be related to wind32.exe virus issue. I'm still having trouble making the random generated process names go away and stay away.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12186853
did you check in you registry under run?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12188044
Run msconfig.exe from Start / Run
Open the Startup tab.
All the startup processes are there.
You can disable suspicious processes and restart.
Maybe you will find wich is the responsible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ironorion
ID: 12189984
I've gone through all the standard virus/malware/spyware manual registry crawls looking for anything suspicious. No luck.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
nomi17 earned 375 total points
ID: 12191931
Try this free tool called Process explorer:
(scroll to the bottom of page for download links)

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml

This will list your processes with a description that will most likely help you determine which programs are using it.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12192081
get this free dowload called Ace Utilities located here:

 http://www.download.com/3000-2086-10145494.html
*******************************************
0
 

Author Comment

by:ironorion
ID: 12199610
Thanks nomi17. While not a direct fix for my problem it is the tool I was looking for! All4artz, I gave the app you pointed to a try as well, not what I was looking for but something I will add to my bag o tricks just the same. Thanks all for your help.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nomi17
ID: 12202056
glad I could help in some way...
0