Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Ghost 7.0 to image systems with dual boot.

Posted on 2004-09-29
2
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a system with dual-boot. Both partitions have Windows XP Professional as their OSs. It works fine. I just would like to know if I were to do multi- imaging with Symantec Ghost 7.0, whether both partitions and the dual booting process would be properly transferred and whether it would still work on the computers I dumped the image on. If yes, would I use Ghost as a disk to image or as a partition to partition process?
0
Comment
Question by:Erwin Krisch
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12184609
I use Ghost2003, and if you image a disk, it will preserve all partitions and boot options.  I think Ghost 7.0 does the same thing.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
huntersvcs earned 500 total points
ID: 12208117
Callandor is right about the DISK IMAGE.  Don't try only to GHOST the individual partitions and think that is enough!  Believe me, I've been through it!  The Boot Manager writes the boot sequence in the MBR and is controller by only one partition.  What I did was:  Imaged individually, tried to restore, and then could only boot to one partition!  The only thing that saved me was Partition Magic.  I could select which partition was ACTIVE (Bootable), which was HIDDEN, and could then reinstall the boot manager.  Don't know which boot manager you use, but PM is the one for me!
0