Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

View Search Question !

Posted on 2004-09-29
20
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Guys...!

I am back to EE as I could not find a solution to my requirement.

Is there a place where I could set the "Keep Current Order (Sortable)" in the view search more options to default ?

:-(
Arun.
0
Comment
Question by:Arunkumar
  • 9
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 480 total points
ID: 12184756
Hi Arun,

I am rather sure there is no option to control that. If there is any, it has to be hidden somewhere deep where I haven't ever been.

I guess it will remmeber what you selected lastly and that's how it is.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 12184822
Well, it does not remember.  Not even in the next search.  If you clear the search its gone !  And ideally i would like to set a default to this value so that it remembers.  Is there an ini setting or something else that i could dig ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12184991
It does remmerb the last setting on my system. May be version difference.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12185045
One way out is to use the Save serach feature. If you save a search, it rememebers all the settings. When you reload a saved search, you get the saved settings back that overwrite the current settings.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:CRAK
CRAK earned 460 total points
ID: 12187744
Does it work in your mail file?
I haven't used the feature yet from designer yet, but I know the inbox (R6) remembers my preference....
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 12189476
Nope we dont have our mailboxes ft indexed !
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 12190133
Do you need FT index for that to work??
Something is going wrong here.... it seems that I'm learning more here that the asker!
;-))
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 12190259
Well, Until the db is FTIndexed this drop down box is greyed out !   Does this mean that this option is not available on non-indexed databases ?  Thats what I would assume.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12192901
Oh well!!!! Story ends there! How is a database thats not FT indexed supposed to work that way? Nope. Never.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 12192989
No, it does not end there.  I am talking about databases that are FT indexed. This is not a maildb its an application db.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 12193102
From R6.5 help:

Notes lets you save the way columns sort in databases that allow you to change the sorting (by clicking an arrow in a column heading).
For example, this is helpful if you always want your mail view sorted with latest messages at the top, or your contacts in your Personal Address Book sorted by Business.
  1.      From the menu, choose File - Preferences - User Preferences.
Macintosh OS X users: Notes - Preferences - User Preferences.
  2.      Under Additional Options, select "Retain View column sorting."
  3.      Click OK.

I checked with a 6.5 mailfile (even though empty) that was not Ft indexed: none of the colums showed a dark indicator. After I chose one and restarted notes, the one I selected appeared still active (dark).
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 12193778
Well, It worked for me !!! I had to FTIndex the db that is used as a window to view other databases.
It worked for my first user !!!!!
I went and tried for second user and no matter i do what... the "relevance" is what is retained.

Again, as long as i dont close notes the settings are retained.  When i close notes and open it does not work.  It works for me and another guy...Grrrr
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 12194055
Nope sorry... it does not.  If i switch databases to be viewed the settings are lost.  Thought it worked for a while...

Where is the search bar options saved ?  Where is the design element ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12197569
Design element? I think this functionality deosn't work on some design element. Its an UI feature.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 12421094
Okay the points have been upped !

This is becoming a serious request from users.  I am ready to throw 1000 pts for this one.  I need the search option to default to "Keep Current Order (sortable)".

;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 12433672
You can thow in 500 max. Arun.... or your PE is expected to jump in!
Haven't got a solution at hand - sorry.
This is notes right? Not web.
If e.g. cookies + JS could solve the issue, would that help? * I hope Zvo is looking for challenge... ;-) *
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 12525348
Hi All...

Any solutions yet ?

upping it to 350 !

;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:p_partha
p_partha earned 460 total points
ID: 12525933
Arun
I tested this in 6.5 , It retains the order once you set it. Doesn't it retain it for you?

partha
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 12527938
I am on 6.0.1

Let me try with one of the users if he will be able to upgrade.  Thanks for the tip...  Also, can you try this in multiple databases, close lotus notes, open the ones that have the options set and let me know ?  Trying to get some test results before upgrading any...

:-)
0