Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Serial AT Drivers not loading during XP Setup

Posted on 2004-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am having trouble tracking down the SATA drivers for a DiamondMax Plus 9 HDD

I found and tried some from the maxtor site but they appeared to be for a PCI card of spome sort and did not work when loaded during XP setup...

Anyone have anythoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:secedit
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12187594
you can e-mail them on that page, and ask for the drivers
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:staywithme
ID: 12187726
if you go to drivers guide and use the public username - driver2
                                                                password - all
you can request the driver from them

hope this helps
Feathers
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
crazijoe earned 100 total points
ID: 12189064
During setup you need to load the drivers for the SATA controller not the drivers for the Hard Drive.
0