Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error: "Invalid ProgID"

Posted on 2004-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi all,

I have an asp page with the following codes:

Dim obj1
Set obj1 = Server.CreateObject("ASPFormat.Format")

The page is on IIS of Windows 2000. When I open that page, it shows error:

Error Type:
Server object, ASP 0177 (0x800401F3)
Invalid ProgID. For additional information specific to this message please visit the Microsoft Online

Please help me to fix it. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:CodeLover
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
ID: 12184747
Do you have the component in which the ASPFormat.Format is defined (ASPFormat.dll?) installed on your server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:light777
ID: 12184762
Do you have the DLL registered?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CodeLover
ID: 12184783
Thanks for your quick response. How can I check it?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Thogek
ID: 12184787
More about one such ASPFormat object (there may be others): http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/051601-1.shtml
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Thogek earned 200 total points
ID: 12184799
ASPFormat does not come with ASP or Windows, so if you (or your Admins) have no awareness of having installed it, it's probably not there.

You'll need to download it from someone who's made one (such as from the Download link at the end of http://www.4guysfromrolla.com/webtech/051601-1.shtml) and install/register it on your server.
0