Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NIC teaming on Windows XP

Posted on 2004-09-29
12
Medium Priority
?
7,250 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have 2 Nic cards and i have 2 dsl's.  1st DSL( 2.0/786 ) 2nd DSL( 3.0/386)

I want to team them so i will have

(5.0/1.1)

Can i get step by step simple instructions on how to do this

I am on a windows XP PRO machine

I need instructions for BOTH WINDOWS 2000  AND XP

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:Vartana
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 12184873
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mslunecka earned 600 total points
ID: 12184897
Here's your best bet.  There is no such thing as a "Simple step-by-step configuration" for this in windows.  It requires software, load balancing, etc etc.  You would have to provide a lot of information about your computer's setup and even then it takes a bit of trial and error.  Throw a little money at it and you probably save a lot of effort.

http://www.xincom.com/products.html

I've never used one of these, but I've heard they actually do work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mslunecka
ID: 12184908
PS...provantage sells their consumer model for like 80 bucks...but you can probably beat that.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 1200 total points
ID: 12186136
If you were running W2K3 server, you could use a simple hack to Network Load Balance those NICs, but it will not work with XP..  if you are interested in the process, you are welcome to visit my webpage on this if you wish...

www.doverproductions.com

Ck under Windows Server section....

I actually am using a Xincom dual wan router at my office, running DSL and Cable Modem.  It is a decent product, but I was a little disappointed with the results.  (Although the main reason I purchased it was for redundancy, and this works quite well..)

FE
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:gothicbloody
ID: 12188510
Set Up Multiple-Device (Multilink) Dialing in Windows XP :
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307849&sd=tech
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12188791
I believe Mutlilink Dialing is only available for use with a DUN, not DSL services...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vartana
ID: 12194076
None of this help :(

Please help me out on this guys.


Thank You
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Fatal_Exception
Fatal_Exception earned 1200 total points
ID: 12194947
XP is not really built to handle a dual NIC internet connection using load balancing.  The server version (W2K3) is the only way I know of to go here...  Unless you are able to afford a Dual Wan router....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vartana
ID: 12195028
dual wan router sounds good i just might do that thnx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12195536
Thanks and good luck..!!

FE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kconger
ID: 12443770
have you try bridging the connections?  

Goto Network COnnection
Highlight both NICs
Right click on one of them
Select Bridge Connections

This is a total shot in the dark.  I've bridged my wireless connection with my neighbors (shhh) wireless connection and got some good reseults.  SHould work for DSL.

Let me know.

Kelly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Vartana
ID: 12446228
Didnt work made me loose my connection :)
0