Solved

banned site

Posted on 2004-09-29
20
298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
how do i know if a url has been banned from google?
0
Comment
Question by:testn1
  • 9
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
Is this a website that was previously on Google, but isn't now or is it a website that has never been indexed by Google?  Can you provide a URL?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
Comment Utility
testn1 -

If you do a site:www.domain.com and you can find your site then it isn't banned.

If this is a new site in the last four months or so and the site is not in the first 1000 in the search engine results pages (SERPs) then you are experiencing the 'sandbox effect'. The length of time for a site to remain trapped in the sand seems to be around 90 - 120 days.

Search on |google sandbox effect| for more observations on this phenomena.

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
hi,

It's been more than 120 days, so i'm not sure if it is in ' the sandbox effect '. There is another domain already indexed by google that it is being forwarded to the 'original url' (same content), and that was never submitted anywhere.  

I'm not sure if it was indexed before.

If you submit a url to usenet groups, could this be a possible reason?
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
If you do a site:www.domain.com and you can find your site then it isn't banned. -- cannot find my site..
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
Can you post your domain here for review?
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
i'm sorry, i can't.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
Comment Utility
testn1 -

- i'm sorry, i can't.

OK, well it could be any of 1001 reasons why the site is not in the the Google index.

Is it in the Yahoo index? Search Yahoo site:yourdomain.com

- duz

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
There are several potential reasons posted in your previous question (www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Online_Marketing/Q_21111499.html).  You can review those as well as Google's quality guidelines if you want to try to figure out the problem.  Or it could be any of the rest of the 1001 reasons duz mentioned, but it's impossible to get more specific without seeing the site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
hi duz,

neither on yahoo, only the links from the sites that link to it...

hume.. i know.. i'm still trying to figure out.. i'm sorry for being so 'invisible' but nothing i can do about it..  about reading, been reading a lot, still dont see/can't find the reason why..
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
Comment Utility
I'm sure you have your reasons for keeping it private in a public forum like this.  Perhaps you should consider enlisting the help of a good SEO/online marketing consultant.  That way, it wouldn't be public & anonymous and you could count on much more discretion.  If this remains a problem after so long, it looks like you need more assistance than we can provide working in the dark.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
Comment Utility
testn1 -

neither on yahoo, only the links from the sites that link to it...

OK, so it's not on Google and it's not in Yahoo.

1. Do you have a robots.txt?

2. Do you have a robots META tag?

3. Do you have access to the log files?

- duz

0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
duz,

1. no i don't have a robots.txt

2. No. I don't have a robots meta tag

3. Yes, I can access the log files. what information would you need?

thank you.

my header tags are composed of:

<Head>
<title>Welcome to mywebsite!</title>
      <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">
                <meta name="Description" CONTENT="MyWebsite.com - some title">
      <meta name="KeyWords" CONTENT="keyword1, keyword2, etc">
</Head>
===

humm: Thank you for your advice, I really apreciate it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
Comment Utility
testn1 -

>Yes, I can access the log files. what information would you need?

Can you find

HTTP/1.0" 200 10039 "-" "googlebot/2.1 (+http://www.googlebot.com/bot.html)"

or

HTTP/1.0" 200 53 "-" "Mozilla/5.0 (compatible; yahoo! Slurp; http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/ysearch/slurp)"

Search for 'googlebot' and 'Slurp' so we can determine if the site is getting crawled.

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
duz,

I haven't been able to get to the log files yet. As soon as I get to them I'll  let you know.

Thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
duz,

there is a 2004-09-22 23:13:19 IP - IP 80 GET /robots.txt - 404 Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+Googlebot/2.1;++http://www.google.com/bot.html)

2004-09-22 23:13:21 IP- IP 80 GET /Default.asp - 200 Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+Googlebot/2.1;++http://www.google.com/bot.html)
 on a couple of logs.

Also,

2004-09-25 16:18:15 IP - IP 80 GET /robots.txt - 404 Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+Yahoo!+Slurp;+http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/ysearch/slurp)

2004-09-25 16:18:18 IP - IP 80 GET /Default.asp - 200 Mozilla/5.0+(compatible;+Yahoo!+Slurp;+http://help.yahoo.com/help/us/ysearch/slurp)

What would they mean?




0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:duz
Comment Utility
testn1 -

>What would they mean?

It means that your site is being crawled by Yahoo and Google bots.

Recently a crawled page on a new site has sometimes been taking up to 6-7 weeks to get into the index. Assuming that the site is Search Engine friendly and you have done nothing silly like using a dubious pre-owned domain I think you are just going to have to be patient and wait.

While you are waiting it is very important to get some more backlinks and don't be tempted to make wholesale changes on the site.

- duz

0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
duz,


'don't be tempted to make wholesale changes on the site'  -- what does it mean?


also, the website has been up since last april, does it take that long to get indexed? how come the other domain (with the exact same content) being forwarded got indexed already?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
duz earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
testn1 -

>what does it mean?

Just don't make a lot of changes while you are waiting

 but.....

>how come the other domain (with the exact same content)

This could be the problem! If Google sees identical content it will drop one of the sites (normally the one it saw 2nd).

- duz
0
 

Author Comment

by:testn1
Comment Utility
perfect.. great advice.  I'll be tempted to think that the second reason would be the problem. Now comes the dilema to choose which on to drop, since there might be advantages in keeping the indexed one. thank you.
0