Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

connect more than two seprate offices with one firewall

Posted on 2004-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
My Question is that Can I with one netscreen 5xp firewall if I can how do I set it up correctly
My company has 6 offices and they are all connected to our own wide area network
I thought I setup the Netscreen firewall right but I can't logon to our Domain Controller at our main office
from another office But now I can ping it just fine and open up the intranet website perfect but when I log on
it give an error saying get logon Some one please tell me what is wrong thank you


two part Question
0
Comment
Question by:santafecomputers
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Seamless-IT
ID: 12186318
What operating system is running on the Domain Controller?

If you can ping the server then chances are it's not an issue with the firewall.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ProperMethodz
ID: 12187067
I'm guessing that all the other offices connect in a similar manner?

If this is so... check to see how the other remote locations are setup and mirror them...

Your questions are very vague... but I'll make an attempt at this...

On the firewall turn off DHCP and manually cofigure DNS to point at the main offices Domain controller's IP adderss... Rather then the Firewall handing out IPs the Domain Controller should be..

It seems that you are able to ping, and access all of the information so you are seeing the network... but when windows does a search for the Domain there is none defined, so it rejects you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:santafecomputers
ID: 12189503
The domain Controller is running windows 2000 Server yeah I don't think that it is the firewall either.
As far as checking the setup of our old server the are own by a different company and we are trying to get away from them
by setting up our own DC and Exchange server for our 6 offices on our wide area network
so we are starting from new on this pretty much. I all ready got the servers setup and everything works
fine at our main office which is where the server are hooked up but go to an office across town and thats where the problem
happens hey look if any body knows Netscreen 5xp firewalls then give me a second and I can post the settings of the firewall
maybe you can see were I did something wrong or missing a setting Thank you very much.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Seamless-IT earned 1500 total points
ID: 12196209
Post the Netscreen.

Make sure that the remote computers have an account on the Domain Controller. Also, make sure that the remote computers are using the domain controller for DNS. Without at least these two things setup it will never work.

Check the even log on one of the remote computers and post any errors that you see.

0
 

Author Comment

by:santafecomputers
ID: 12199495
I had another guy tell me that win98 & win95 had a problem with connecting to 2000 sever with Active Directory
and that I need to load dsclient But what does the dsclient do for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:santafecomputers
ID: 12227994
Hey guys sorry it took me a while to get back to this I found the prolem was that in win98 that when you go network settings
under the tcp/ip DNS CONFIGURATION TAB MY DOMAIN WAS SET TO DOMAIN INSTEAD OF DOMAIN.COM IF I PUT THE .COM
ON THE END IT WORKS PERFECT THANKS FOR THE HELP.
0