Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 97 - right click while in design mode does not display menu in some databases.

Posted on 2004-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
In several of my Access 97 databases, using the right click to open the normal support menus has ceased to work. However in other databases it works as expected.
How do I get the pop up menus to start displaying? I can get around it using the icons on the tool bars but it is disrupting the way I normally work.
0
Comment
Question by:pwmorgan
5 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:wordtool
wordtool earned 300 total points
ID: 12185662
Can you get to Tools/Startup?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jay Toops
Jay Toops earned 900 total points
ID: 12190038
this is a security function
probably there is a bypass module in the module section that gets executed..

check the modules.

JAY
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:willcode4coffee
willcode4coffee earned 300 total points
ID: 12190234
If you open the affected databases and go to Tools -> Startup, you will see an option for Allow Full Menus. This option should be checked.

If you are unable to get to the Startup menu, hold the left shift key down when you open the database. This will bypass all startup options and allow access to that menu.

M@
0
 

Author Comment

by:pwmorgan
ID: 12190772
The answer to the "tools/statrup" is yes and Full menus and short cut menus are both checked.
Tried something since posting the question. Created a new empty database then imported everthing from the database that would not allow the right click menus to open. The menus open correctly in the new database.
My guess now is that there is an internal switch or link that must have become inoperative, but I am still curious if there is fix other that recreating the databases in question.
Thanks for the replys so far.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay Toops earned 900 total points
ID: 12190878
That process is a common fix for Bizzare stuff happening
in Access probably somthing got corrupted.

Jay
0