Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

add printer to novell server

Posted on 2004-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi, I need to add HP printer to Novell server.  Can anybody help to do it?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:ioclaudia
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 12185639
Sure, lots of us here could help you add the printer to your Netware server (Netware is the product, Novell is the company)

Unfortunately, we're not mind readers.

What version of Netware?
What model of HP printer?
How is the printer connecting?  Parallel port, Network Interface, serial?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ioclaudia
ID: 12186403
Netware 4.9 and HP LaserJet 5100 Printers with Fast Ethernet 10/100Base-TX.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
BudDurland earned 400 total points
ID: 12186436
Ok, we're closer now.  There was never an Netware 4.9.  Most likely, 4.9 refers to the version of the client software you are using -- the part that connects your workstation to the server and/or eDirectory tree.  The version of netware your server is using can be determined by going to the server console looking at the MONITOR program screen.   Also, the CONFIG command (which may be DISPLAY CONFIG on older Netware versions) will show if you have the IP or IPX protocals loaded, or maybe both.  These are important tidbits to know when setting up the printer as well.

LaserJets used to come with a program called JetAdmin (later version were called WebJetAdmin) that could pretty much take you by the hand and lead you through the process of connecting the printer to Netware, especially if you are using NetWare 4.1x and the IPX protocol.  I'd not bought an HP printer in quite a while, so I don't know if that is still true.

If your server is NetWar 5.x or 6.x I recommend setting up NDPS and adding the printer to use the HP NDPS gateway.  If you are uncertain of how to do this, it is worth the hour's time you'll pay a specialist to come in and do it for you.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ioclaudia
ID: 12186649
Do you mean that I could just use JetAdmin or WebJetAdmin to add the printer to Netware.  Do I need to connect the printer to network first or install the printer locally first? Or i need to login Netware admin account?  Thank you!!!
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 400 total points
ID: 12186994
<pet peeve>
"Novell" is a company. "NetWare" is a product. You have a "NetWare server".
</pet peeve>

You need to identify the EXACT version of NetWare you are using. NetWare v3.x, for example, had very limited printing options as compared to a modern version (say, v6.5). We really can't advise you with specifics unless and until you provide us with specific information. As Bud observed, we're Experts, not mindreaders.

In general, adding a printer to a NetWare-based environment is a two-step process. First, you create the necessary support on the server - exactly how you do this depends on the environment in general and specifically what version of NetWare you have. Second, you configure the printer to make itself available to the NetWare environment - exactly how you do this depends on what you did in the first step.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 12187658
My bad, I missed that Bud had already said something to you about Novell vs. NetWare
0