Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting up a Win XP Pro computer as an ftp server

Posted on 2004-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
2,253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a small network of 6 computers.  I would like to set up one running Win XP Pro as an ftp server.  

Is it as simple as installing IIS on that computer?  

Are there common pitfalls with setup and/or security?

I have this general setup:

DSL Gateway -> Linksys Router -> PC running Win XP Pro

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:southo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 12185610
IFAIK, IIS/FTP does not come with WindowsXP; you'll need to find a 3rd party solution.

I've been using FileZilla (http://sourceforge.net/projects/filezilla/) with great success.  The server machine will need to have a fixed IP address so the others can connect to it.   If you want to have your FTP server visible from the internet, you'll need to poke a hole through the LunkSys Router's firewall.  Sometimes this is called a "virtual server"

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12185620
Here is a good How To Guide includes securing your ftp also:

http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleID=1491

On your firewall/router you will have to either open pors 20-21 or have them forwarded to your computers hosting the FTP
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazaraat earned 2000 total points
ID: 12185636
Actually IIS is not INSTALLED by default, it does come with windows XP pro, you have to add it from the add programs in the control panel....

Southo- Follow the guide above it walks you through exactly what you need to do, including installtion of IIS from the CD, and securing the service.

Enjoy!
0
 

Author Comment

by:southo
ID: 12185778
Thanks
0