[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hetorgeneous error when trying to add view to new report

Posted on 2004-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm trying to write a new Crystal report that involves a SQL view for the data source. Reports created prevously are ADO (for what that's worth). When I go thru Report Expert and try and select the database view I'm getting a


Heterogeneous queries require the ANSI_NULLS and ANSI_WARNINGS options to be set for the connection. This ensures consistent query semantics. Enable these options and then reissue your query.

I can add a table, but not any of the views. But there are previously written reports that use other views.

(Sorry, I'm forced to teach myself much of this stuff, so I'm pretty clueless ;-) )
0
Comment
Question by:th1434
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12185731
What database?  What version of Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vidru earned 1000 total points
ID: 12186237
Pretty sure this is a SQL Server issue.  Found this thread with a potential solution:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/Q_20331456.html

It points to re-creating the view, setting ANSI_NULLS and ANSI_WARNINGS before the CREATE VIEW statement.

-dave
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12186898
If it is a SQL Server issue, you might see if those can be set as the default.  I don't recall having to set them for any view or stored procedure I built for use in Crystal.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:th1434
ID: 12435029
Sorry to have flaked out on this -- I was given other projects and didn't even have a chance to even think about the responses.

(I did talk to the programmer (created the database and original Crystal reports) last week and the solution was to use ADO connection -- he's sending me a quick run down later).

th1434
0