Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

'RowSource' not a member of 'System.Windows.Forms.ComboBox'

Posted on 2004-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am getting the error mentioned in the question title for a VB.NET snippet of code. Here it is:

Me.Combo32.rowsource = "select [qryrdselect].[refdesc], [qryrdselect].[refkey] from qryrdselect;"
Me.Combo32.requery()

What member can I select for Combo32 that is the equivalent of "RowSource"

Thanks :-)
0
Comment
Question by:mb_howard
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
gsiric earned 750 total points
ID: 12188110
There is a DataSource member, but the way how you fill your combo box from database is different.

Look more at:
http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_net_bound_combobox.html
http://www.syncfusion.com/FAQ/WinForms/FAQ_c43c.asp?print=561
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 12188882
This appears to be VBA code, perhaps from Access, that you are attempting to translate into VB.NET?  That probably will not work directly.

Access ComboBoxes are NOT the same kind of control as a ComboBox in .NET.  While they are FUNCTIONALLY equivalent, the coding to make them operate is quite different.

AW
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 12194294
Very good observation, Arthur :)

Bob
0