Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem on startup--Unable to locate configuration files

Posted on 2004-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I got "sidefind" on my computer and when I tried to remove it with the add/delete function I ran into big trouble.  First the add/delete box went blank and I couldn't bring it back up (access denied) same with any other folders.  Then on startup I get a brown screen that says "unable to locate configuration files" the only option there is to click ok.  It works for a while, brings up the wallpaper, then says "the program has performed an illegal function and will be closed."  Then all I have is the wallpaper and an arrow I can move around.  I have tried starting up in safe mode and it does the same thing.  What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Saufro
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12185504

First you should try

A registry repair:

Bootup with a startup floppy disk and at the A:\> prompt type

C: (press enter)

Now type:

cd windows\command (press enter)

Your prompt should read C:\Windows\Command, correct?

Now type:

scanreg /fix (space between g and /)

Press enter, wait for the process to finish and reboot WITHOUT the disk.

If that doesn't work, try a registry restore:

Bootup with a startup floppy disk and at the A:\> prompt and repeat the steps above and replace the scanreg command with:

scanreg /restore (space between g and /)

Press enter, select a date PRIOR to the problem, press enter, wait for the process to finish and reboot WITHOUT the disk.

If you don’t have a startup disk, download one from www.bootdisk.com.

Any luck?

Zee

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12185525

After that and if things get running again,download, install, update and run Ad-aware and Spybot S&D.

See EE's top solution for spyware and similar nasties:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html

Good luck,

Zee
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12185931
Also try in the safe mode SFC.exe This looks for corrupted files.

Windows/system/SFC.EXE
If appears that there is more than one corrupted file, thus the reason to use SFC.exe

From dos by going to windows/system and typing SFC.EXE can accomplish the same objective.

gonzal13(joe)
0