Solved

.cda audio track says size is 1Kb

Posted on 2004-09-29
9
6,806 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
In Explorer, when I look at a music cd (in Detailed View), I see a listing of track numbers, but all their sizes = 1 Kb.

If I want to copy some tracks in Nero, the browser window where you select the files you want to copy has the same thing: listing of tracks, size = 1 Kb

If I try to copy a track, I get the following error:

Sorry, Nero cannot determine the SCSI\Atapi device, that corresponds to this drive letter. Reasons for this may be:
-Reading .cda from a recorder, which is not supported
- The source drive does not support CDDA reading
- The source drive reads CDDA too slowly
- The Nero drive is not installed or working properly

I recently zeroed out my hard drive and reinstalled windows and nero. I did not have this problem before...Explorer used to show the actual size of the song, and Nero gave me no pain when I wanted to copy. Any suggestions will be mighty helpful!
0
Comment
Question by:parkman
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 12185889
Sometimes as with Norton for example one gets frustrated by the need to reinstall the program up to three times. I have Nero and have the occasion to reinstall it several times also. Remove it through the add/remove option in the control panel. Reboot the machine and reinstall the progam.

Be sure that in the control panel under device manager that the cd r/w hardware has no problems

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 

Author Comment

by:parkman
ID: 12186792
Ya, gave it a go and no burrito. Even if I try to copy a song to my desktop, only the "Track01" title is copied and no tunes.

When you explore a music cd, does it show the actual size of the song (in Detailed View), or just 1 Kb?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12186870
I have only seen 1Kb listed, and never had any luck doing a copy like you described. I either have to dup a disk, or copy it the long way.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 250 total points
ID: 12187413
The "possible reasons" given tend to point to the fact that you are trying to rip tracks to .wav or .mp3 files from an audio CD that is in your CD-RW drive.  Is this the case?  If so, that's what the message is saying:

- Reading .cda from a RECORDER, which is NOT supported
- The SOURCE drive does NOT support CDDA READING
- The SOURCE drive reads CDDA too slowly
- The Nero drive is not installed or working properly ???

If you are using your CD-RW drive, then try ripping tracks from your CD-Rom drive instead.  It could well be that the last line shown by me above with ??? is correct.  CD-RW drives are generally slower at reading than CD-Rom Drives and this could be the cause of the failure to extract the track.  Sometimes actions create a shell to hold the data BEFORE they actually begin to do so.  A failure could just be leaving the shell.

This is true if you begin downloading say a zip file.  During the download, you sometimes see the file in Windows Explorer, but the file is only a partially filled shell and will disappear if you cancel the download.

Do you recall whether, when you originally installed Nero, you needed to go to the nero website and download an update to allow it to see and work with your CD-RW?  This MAY have been done online as part of an automatic update check.  IF SO, then have you allowed it to do this again or manually downloaded and installed an update again?

This usually only applies to drives produced after the date of your Nero version's issue date.

I might have picked you up completely wrong here, in which case maybe this is what you mean:

1. Windows Explorer shows all the tracks of an audio CD as being 1KB in size each.

This is quite normal, because Windows Explorer cannot actually see or do anything with the .cda tracks being shown to it.

2. You are attempting to Drag and Drop selected .cda files into the Nero project you have started, with the intention of creating a custom CD-R from this project.

Why aren't you doing so from WITHIN the nero project window.  Nero, and other CD Writing software DOES know and see the tracks as audio files and will show their relative sizes immediately you drop them into the project window.  You can selectively remove them from the project or shuffle them around to suit.

3. IF YOU ARE using the Nero Project window and are describing the contents of the "source" audio CD as being those in "explorer" AND this isn't working, then there is a possibility that the installation of Nero has failed to create an association with the .cda file type that would allow it  to see and select the tracks as if they were actual files.

Your alternative is to try and rip the tracks from the audio CD in your CD-Rom drive and have them output to your hard drive as uncompressed .wav files (or compressed .mp3 files if you have a suitable encoder installed to create mp3's this way), and then use the folder on your hard drive containing them as the source.

This is a lot faster anyway, and results in less buffer underruns as the hard drive is faster than any CD-Rom at delivering the content to the CD-RW as it needs it.
 
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12187479
Roxio Easy CD Creator, and I'm quite sure nero also, has the facility to rip tracks directly from an audio CD and save them to your hard drive as audio files.

If you can't find this facility, then I'm sure the help file will reveal all to you.  I've never used Nero, because it once wrecked my system completely, but I feel sure the help file will be comprehensive enough to allow you to search for keywords like "extract, tracks, file, wav", etc.

If you are really determined to try and copy tracks by selecting them individually from OUTWITH the Nero interface, and dropping them INTO it, then there are a number of utilities that allow this.  I don't use WinAmp, but I believe that it allows this.  Also try FreeRip_MP3:

http://www.mgshareware.com/frmmain.shtml

http://www.mgshareware.com/download/freeripmp3.exe
http://www.freerip.com/download/freeripmp3.exe
ftp://ftp.mgshareware.com/freeripmp3.exe
http://imgfarm.com/mg/freeripmp4.exe

(It older version has an Advert at the top, but don't click on it.  Otherwise it's adware free.  Currently downloading version 2.60 to see how it compares).
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12187516
I perhaps misled you when I said earlier that "Windows Explorer cannot actually see or do anything with the .cda tracks being shown to it from an Audio CD in the CD-Rom Drive".

This isn't correct.  On most systems, the .cda file type is associated with the Windows CD Player, and will launch CDPlayer and play that track if you double-click on a .cda file ON the CD.

If, however, you try and copy one out to your hard drive, all you will have is a file that acts as an audio file WHILE the audio CD is still in the drive.  Eject the CD, and double-click the .cda file again, and all you will get as CDPlayer launches is a message telling you to insert the audio CD that the file is trying to get details from.

In effect, the .cda files you are seeing are really just the INDEX to the Audio CD's contents that Explorer cannot see, and act like an .M3U file stuck in amongst a folder of .mp3 files.  All an M3U file comprises is a list of tracks by name that acts as a playlist.  Move the list elsewhere, or delete or move the MP3's and it doesn't have a clue what to do.

Hope this explanation is helpful to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parkman
ID: 12191038
I can drag-n-drop songs into compilations in Nero if the audio cd is in my cd-rom drive, not the burring rom. BillDL was right when he said "CD-RW drives are generally slower at reading than CD-Rom Drives and this could be the cause of the failure to extract the track."

I understand about the cda files in Explorer. It tells you that the file is there, but you have to access the Cd to see all the track info.

Thanks Everyone! Your explinations were very enlightening. You definitely exchanged your expertise!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12195621
Thank you, parkman.  Glad you have this issue resolved.  Sorry if my explanation was at grass-roots level there, I had no prior knowledge of your level of expertise and it's better to spell it out just in case :-)

I'm still a little puzzled why you don't just do what you need by starting up an Audio CD Project.

I'm not acquainted with Nero's expressions, and can only relate to Easy CD Creator, but I would have thought that it would be just as easy using the "source" window (at the top by default in ECDC) instead of Windows Explorer, and dragging and dropping into the "destination" or "project" window (at the bottom in ECDC).

Everyone has their own preferences and methods I suppose.

Regards
Bill
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12196921
Thanks Bill. Your posts filled in some gaps in my understanding of audio.   : )
0