[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

make a line, triangle or polygon .......

Posted on 2004-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Experts,

    what kinds of function should I use in order to create a line, triangle, or polygon ? thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:meow00
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Javatm earned 600 total points
ID: 12186152
Creating a graphics in java is as simple as :

public void paint(Graphics g)
    {
    // To draw a line . . .
    g.drawLine(1, 1, 200, 200);
    }

Here's a tutorial that will help :
http://computer.howstuffworks.com/program4.htm

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 12186205
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Giant2
Giant2 earned 600 total points
ID: 12187364
see here for a full sun tutorial about this argument.
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/14painting/index.html

Bye, Giant.
0