Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hey jkr how do i print 3 letters out in alphabitical order

Posted on 2004-09-29
10
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;

int main () {

string Letters;

Letter[0];
Letter[1];
Letter[2];
      
      cout << "Please enter three characters:" << endl;
      cin  >> Letter;
      
      if Letter[0]
   

if ( Letter[0] == Letter[1] || Letter[1] == Letter[2] || Letter[0] == Letter[2])
      cout << endl << "At least two characters are identical" << endl;


      return 0;
}
0
Comment
Question by:tedschnieders
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12185941
Homework?
It is explained in the question you just have accepted. Using jkr's code:

#include <list>
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;

// some code to fill Letter[] array

    list<char> lc;
    list<char>::iterator it;

    for ( int i = 0; i < 3; ++i)
        lc.push_back(Letter[2] );

    lc.sort();

    for ( it = lc.begin(); it != lc.end(); ++it)
        cout << *it;
    cout << endl;

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12185947
Sorry, there is a typo:
        lc.push_back(Letter[2] );
must be:
        lc.push_back(Letter[i] );
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12185960
Obviously you have to put there the portion that fills the array, maybe you can integrate all the code you have received and post it for review.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12185968
This portion is unnecesary:
Letter[0];
Letter[1];
Letter[2];
0
 

Author Comment

by:tedschnieders
ID: 12185970
see thats just way to complex for me right now
 
can i use some kind of mask or if statement

sorry i am such a pain in the ass but i do learn alot from u guys

thanks
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 12186037
Really this is the easiest way in C++, I can explain it step by step:

// Some "headers" needed by C++
#include <list>
#include <iostream>
using namespace std;

// Creates a "list" similar to an array, with sorting capabilities
    list<char> lc;

// Creates an "iterator", an object that is used to transverse the list
    list<char>::iterator it;

// This portion just insert three elements in the list (push_back method does)
    for ( int i = 0; i < 3; ++i)
        lc.push_back(Letter[2] );

// Here is the sortion method, couldn't be easier
    lc.sort();

// Here ordered data is displayed using the iterator object instead a "for" loop
    for ( it = lc.begin(); it != lc.end(); ++it)
        cout << *it;

// Adds a new-line character
    cout << endl;

If you want to make it with pure "if"s then will be look messy, for 3 element there are six ordering cases:
1 2 3
1 3 2
2 1 3
2 3 1
3 1 2
3 2 1

then you have to make 6 "if"s, similar to (1st case):
if ( Letter[0] < Letter[1] && Letter[1] < Letter[2])
    cout << Letter[0] << Letter[1] << Letter[2] << endl;

you will need 5 more blocks like this.


 

0
 

Author Comment

by:tedschnieders
ID: 12186064
thank i appreciate it
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 12187592
A small typo:
// This portion just insert three elements in the list (push_back method does)
    for ( int i = 0; i < 3; ++i)
        lc.push_back(Letter[2] ); // adds only last letter
should certainly be
// This portion just insert three elements in the list (push_back method does)
    for ( int i = 0; i < 3; ++i)
        lc.push_back(Letter[i] ); // adds all three letters
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 12189148
Hey Steh, I have posted correction in my second comment!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SteH
ID: 12189770
Sorry, overlooked that.
0