[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Possible to resize .JPG files??

Posted on 2004-09-29
21
Medium Priority
?
3,250 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello All,

I had no clue where to post this question, but hopefully someone can help.

Running WinXP SP1 (just in case)

It's probably easy, but:

I took a bunch of pics with a digitam cam, then downloaded them. I want to email them but they are all around 600 to 800 KB. They are  *.JPG files

I get pictures sometimes that are the same size and quality, but only around 30 to 50 KB...

Is it possible to resize these in anyway, or change them to a different format or something? I would like to make them smaller so they will be easier to send, and quicker for family and friends with dial-up!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:spiderman71503
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12185961

Check  if these would help

http://www.gimp.org/

http://www.irfanview.com/     

http://www.picperk.com/

Post back if you want some more info
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chrystian_Vieyra
ID: 12185963
of course, the only thing you need to do is go to microsoft paint and press control +W there you will be able to change the dimensions of the picture. If the dimensions are smaller the size is smaller too!.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12185965
Or you can download TweakUI for windows xp and use that
http://www.theeldergeek.com/windows_xp_power_toys.htm

SR
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12186016
Right click on the jpg and choose Open With.  You should find the Microsoft Picture and Fax Viewer there.  Within this utility, you can resize your pictures to whatever you wish...

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12186030
Excuse me...  I meant Micosoft Office Picture Manager..  this will resize your pics for you...  Sorry for the mistake there...  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wolfteeth
ID: 12186228
You can try the Acdsee 6.0, but it is not free, however you can try the function during evaluation term.

anyway, if you meaning is to adjust the size of PIC but not reduce the quality. you also can use an another software, so called JPEG optimize.. which can reduce the size of JPEG without losting much qualities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:spiderman71503
ID: 12186290
Woah!!

Thanks for all of the fast responses!

This is exactly what i was looking (options) - I needed to get these pics sent out tonight, so i will look over the options given and go from there.

Thanks to everyone!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12186341
You should zip those files before you send them.

If you use irfanview like Sunray suggested, then you can also change the quality of it which would decrease the size of it as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Cohen earned 2000 total points
ID: 12186581
*****did you know that , when you RIGHT CLICK the pics , and choose "send to"  then choose "mail  recipeint"
window xp always asks you automatically,  if you would like to make the pic smaller for sending thus also decreasing the size as well

See that way you dont have to resize , you never know if you might want to keep the full picture and use as a wallpaper or something :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:spiderman71503
ID: 12186915
Thanks to everyone for the great suggestions!!!!!

all4artz, definitely the fastest, easiest and most convenient; your suggestion worked great!

Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12188590
The hate to pinpoint after the question has been closed. If you check at this link that I had suggested
http://www.steve.maurer.net/tutorials/XP_tutorials/xp_resize_pics.htm

it says the same
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12188798
*grin*
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12192167
guys I guess he didnt want to read or click a link :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12192201
all4artz,

you are probably right as that's what might have happened but I donot think the link I had given was confusing .. It was plain simple.
I am not sure how long you have been in EE or how many questions you comment each day but if you do many , you know the importance of giving a link whenever you can..

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12192342
Well sunray , i know when i want solutions , and i get a whole lot of solutions ...I generally look at the typed solution first before i go to the links solutions......because sometime the link's info are so long--
I just want a fast solution that will get me going like now ...And sometimes if feels better when whats typed , feels like the experts is talking to me as to what to do ------not to just sent me to a link... (even though important)
Bottom Line is  I think links are for experts who do feel like typing or if the answer is too long to type----But this answer was relativaley short :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 12194226
Ok.. my 2 cents..  :)

Either way (linking or pasting the solution) works for me, but if you do copy a solution from a source, that source must be recognized and pasted into the comment so everyone knows where it came from and the original author is given credit.  I know that if someone copied one of my website pages into a thread, I would like the expert to show where he got it.  (Of course, I have scripted my pages to not allow for copying...:)

FE
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12194769
well you know the original author, of the method would be Microsoft Windows,
it in the manual, Plus its always been there :) Some people just dont used the right click function
0
 

Author Comment

by:spiderman71503
ID: 12302727
Perhaps it's partially my fault.
On that particular night i was looking for something very easy, very quick and as soon as possible. Perhaps i should have explained the importance of getting this information ASAP.

all4artz is exactly right. I read his one liner, it worked, i was done.

sunray_2003 - You did post a link that included that as a solution...BUT it was also the 5th link posted in 7 comments that i was reviewing at the time.

all4artz replied with a one line resolution that was exactly what i was looking for before i had a chance to review every single link and every single post and all of the information provided.

I don't want to abuse this forum, i want to give credit where credit is due, and i apologize that i was pointed to the answer in a faster and more efficient manner by another expert, but if you want points i'll give you some, you did post the same answer before....
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12302839
I guess it is too late now.. The reason I gave links in the first are because those can also be used to do the same job. Using email is also an option but what if you donot use an email client..

Its fine... I was just upset that inspite of posting the link and the link being clear enough ,  you didnot accept my comment..

It is OK..

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:spiderman71503
ID: 12309370
Right, so in the end you did post a link to the answer i accepted..

However, just so everyone understands, that was the fifth link posted out of a total of 7 comments i was trying to review. all4artz posted a fast comment that was quick to try and it worked, i did not think to finish reviewing all of the links and trying the other suggestions before accepting an answer.

Perhaps in the future if i post a question i will do just that.

Sorry, sunray...
0