Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Spam control for Outlook

Posted on 2004-09-29
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08

Personal spam control seems to go two ways. One using MAPS RBL which is basically a live list with a log of IP addresses being used for spam control. The other solution is using these Bayesian statistical spam control solutions which allow you to train your spam application over time.
Plenty of products are available for the latter.


I am confused as to which method to adopt. I could do a trial and error but I rather not. Also product recommendations would help. And finally, the product should have a low level of false positives.

Thank you in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:billwharton
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12185993
Not sure if you have already used some and not satisfied or trying to get the best ones.

I have seen this one has got good reviews .. reviews not shown here but  when  I have researched , I got good reviews for this

http://www.snapfiles.com/features/outlookspamfilter-707-437280.php

If you are using Outlook 2003 , you can use this http://www.microsoft.com/office/editions/prodinfo/junkmail.mspx
Well I donot think it would be very effective

Apart from these there are several products but "Technically" I donot think any product can completely stop spams but good products can do the best job possible
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12186019
billwharton,

If you need more real time experiences , I would suggest you to 'search' in Experts exchange database. Now for some reason , I cannot get into the search results due to some technical difficultis , I guess. That would be a valuable resource to check

SR
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:billwharton
ID: 12186337
Lol sunray

That's the very reason I posted a question. EE seems to be having some problem with the search functionality as it gives you results but the results point you to 'not found' pages.

Very seriously, I am looking to hear from people who have 1st hand tried these products.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 2000 total points
ID: 12194586
As I have already mentionned, I am using spambayes for windows (free product) which has to be trained to be really effcient but, when trained, it catchess 99% of those spams

In my company, our mails are received on Unix machines which have spamassassin installed (same functionnality as spambayes+RBL check); Outlook spambayes still detects spams when arriving in my Inbox
If you can keep your Outlook running 24/24, 7/7, your Inbox will be always clean. You may also clean other mailboxes if they are attached in your Outlook profile
spambayes: http://spambayes.sourceforge.net/windows.html
Compatible with 2000,2002 and 2003 and free.

Stefri
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:stefri
ID: 12194596
Forgot to mention that mails received on Unix boxes are routed to Exchange servers. Outlook is configured in Corporate Workgroup

Stefri
0