[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Get The date of Yesterday in Bash Shell on Solaris8

Posted on 2004-09-29
4
Medium Priority
?
834 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Dear All,
    Can anyone guide me how to get the date of Yesterday in the Bash shell in Solaris 8.
    Is using the normal date command would get the date of Yesterday by any means?
0
Comment
Question by:A_HASSAN
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 12186193
You can do:

yesterday=`TZ=$TZ+24 date +%m%d%Y%H%M%S`
echo yesterday

PS: you can format the output the way you wanted as the "date" command

eg:

yesterday=`TZ=$TZ+24 date `
echo yesterday

output format as the same as date command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:A_HASSAN
ID: 12195660
I am really thankfull for you reply I would try it today, but I would like to ask about the following possiubility:
  I have a file which has been created let us say on 27th Sept. 2004, and it has been closed on 28th Sept. 2004, if I make "ls -alt" to such file -let us say on the 30th Sept. 2004 I get athe date 28th Sept. 2004, is there a way to get the date where the file was first created, or if there is an alternative command that when I get the of closing the file I can subtract one day back to get the day of its creation?
     Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 1000 total points
ID: 12196536
Solaris "ls" give you the last modified time,it is  not easy to get the creation time. the
close you can get is to use "find" command, see http:Q_20670315.html
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12198431
Remember that on Unix systems, the creation date is not stored anywhere, so you can make assumptions about what might be the actual creation date depending on your circumstances.
0