Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Games don't recognize lan???

Posted on 2004-09-29
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a network on two computers I've tried several times with a crossover cable and with a regular router setup and the networks work the two computers see and can send and retrieve info but games won't see each other and I was wondering how to fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:max22_blat
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony_E earned 1000 total points
ID: 12186693
Do these games require the IPX/SPX protocol to run? to add this protocol:

1. open up control panel
2. open up network connections
3. do a properties on your lan connection
4. click on install
5. select protocol
6. find the ipx/spx protocol or similar name may be slightly different on different OS's
7. click ok then you may have to reboot

make sure all machines wanting to play this game have that protocol installed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Pushpakumara Mahagamage
ID: 12186897
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dabondi
ID: 12199046
What Games you want to Play ?
0