Solved

Added 250 GB drive to Windows 2000 desktop, see only 131,069.4 K?

Posted on 2004-09-29
9
251 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Added 250 GB drive to Windows 2000 desktop, see only 131,069.4 K? How do I resolve this and how do I partition and format it to its 250 GB size.
0
Comment
Question by:mikethacker
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 12186762
it's WD
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 12186823
also it's Window 2000 SP4
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tapkep earned 500 total points
ID: 12189684
As tosh9iii mentioned, you need to enable LBA48 support to see the whole disk.
For WD disk, download DataLifeguard at http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rodvincent
ID: 12191341
Is it an IDE drive connected to the motherboard controller?

What make & version is motherboard (or PC if you don't know that)?

If so it may be that the BIOS on the motherboard will need to be updated. Isuggest that you check the support wibsite for the motherboard to see if there are updates that address this issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 12191535
The drive is WD2500JB (western digital) EIDE. Don't know on the motherboard make; I'll check.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12192954
Go to this webpage:
EVEREST Home Edition v1.10
http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?pid=1&lang=en&pageid=3

download>install>open>Computer>Summary> it should say which motherboard model you have
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12194532
It is probably the Windows LBA registry problem, fixed as described above.  A BIOS problem would more likely limit the drive to 32GB or 60GB.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tapkep
ID: 12197505
It can be BIOS problem, too. There were updates for older motherboards to support 48bit LBA.
0