Solved

Added 250 GB drive to Windows 2000 desktop, see only 131,069.4 K?

Posted on 2004-09-29
14
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Added 250 GB drive to Windows 2000 desktop, see only 131,069.4 K? How do I reslove this and prepare the drive using its full 250 GB?
0
Comment
Question by:mikethacker
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:CDCOP
CDCOP earned 250 total points
ID: 12186737
You need the latest service pack. That will solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12186742
You need SP2 atleast. You may also want to update your BIOS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 12186826
it's SP4
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Cohen earned 250 total points
ID: 12186839
you need to clear any partitions and just  make one
use software that came with HD, if you dont have it, go to the site of the manfactuter,
make sure Jumpers on HD are set correctly, and not set to cap limit,
if all fails--then update your bios
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 12187053
How can I make sure I'm getting the correct BIOS update? I noticed it was by America Megatrends dated approx 2001.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Sam Cohen
ID: 12187068
before you update bios ,
what size  is the HD  reporting in the bios?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12189553
What type of motherboard and what chipset? If you still have your Docs, you can find the info easy. Then go to the manu. website and look for downloads/updates and you should be able to search for yours.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12189598
So you do have SP4 installed correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 12191307
I'll check the BIOS and see what's it's reporting.

I didn't install SP4, it just says it is in My Computer > Properties. Can I down;oad SP4 to CD? They have a very slow Internet connection.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12210024
Yes you can download it from another location and install it via CD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 12224332
Actually, Data Lifeguard Tools made it accept the 250 GB very well. Thanks for the responces!  Mike.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12230346
Thats because your BIOS was outdated. The software loads before windows so you can use the full amount. Just hope you never have to image your drive with PDQI because it does not like the SW.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikethacker
ID: 12256374
what's the sw and PDQI?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CDCOP
ID: 12282520
PQDI = Power Quest Drive Image, its for making images of your drive
SW = Software, as in the software you used to enable the drive.
0