Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I install the component TRpBarsBase(it's a Rave component)

Posted on 2004-09-29
5
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi,
Relatively new to Delphi 7 and programming in general and havn't installed any components yet.
I've just been using the default ones.
I am starting development on a label printing program and need to print barcodes.
Have looked through the Delphi help and found TRpBarsBase, the Rave reports Barcode component.
I am not using Rave as the basis for my app but can I make use of this component anyway??
If so how do I install it.

Thanks
nathc
0
Comment
Question by:nathc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Voodooman
ID: 12188355
Comment only

Hi

Probably not (I dont use Rave myself as I took a look at it and thought it was bizarre and difficult to use - I use Fast Report myself).

I did a lot of work on this a few years ago.  We found that the best way to create sheets of labels was to use BarCode fonts.  We used Azalea Code 39 with Crystal Reports.



There are low cost ActiveX that generate barcode fonts for as little as $10.  The problem with these is that they are very slow to generate and print the barcodes in a production situation.

I see that you can get Code39 for $29 from http://www.carolinabarcode.com . I have not tried these myself but they probably do what they say - you can download the demo or just some of the fonts for a trial.


Voodooman

0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 200 total points
ID: 12188755
TRpBarsBase probably isn't a barcode component, but a component to generate bars in a report. Better just start looking for a free barcode component and install it. Try Google: http://www.google.nl/search?q=barcode+delphi+source

http://www.java4less.com/delphi_barcodes.html has some interesting components. Their barcode component costs EUR 36 and comes including sourcecode.
http://swiss.torry.net/barcodes.htm has several different components, some free, some shareware. A free one is http://swiss.torry.net/vcl/misc/barcodes/fbarcode.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:nathc
ID: 12195999
Thanks for your help guys both really useful. Pity you can only accept one :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12198197
Nope. You can split points too if you like. It's an option below, of an open question.
If you want to split the points then go to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ and post a 0-point question, explaining the situation. Don't forget to add a link to this question (copy&paste from address bar) and mention the question number (Q_21150467) so they know which question you mean.
They can refund the points so you can split it, or just split it for you. You can also ask them to increase the points if you want both of us to earn 50 points. ;-)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Voodooman
ID: 12198238

Hi Workshop Alex

Thanks for the kind thought

Voodooman
0