?
Solved

How to display in system tray the icon for a java program

Posted on 2004-09-29
8
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi!
 
    Here are the specs. for the program  I want to code in java
   
      1. There are two methods. start() and stop().
      2. An icon for the program is displayed in the system tray.
      3. Right-clicking the icon displays a menu that has two options - (i)start (ii)stop
      4. CLicking 'start' calls the start() method and clicking 'stop' calls the stop() method.

    How can I display the icon for a program in the system tray and create the menu that displays the     desired options? Help in the form of code or helping URLs is appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:naqsh
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Naeemg
ID: 12187166
havu visited
jeans.studentenweb.org/java/trayicon/trayicon.html

may be helpful to u.

Naeem Shehzad Ghuman
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Naeemg earned 152 total points
ID: 12187182
also check the following site.

http://www.artima.com/forums/flat.jsp?forum=121&thread=57082

Naeem Shehzad Ghuman
0
 

Author Comment

by:naqsh
ID: 12187701
Thx Naeem - Lemme check out the links !!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:naqsh
ID: 12187745
Naeem where would I find the API classes being used in the example at the link.

 http://www.artima.com/forums/flat.jsp?forum=121&thread=57082

Are these available as llibraries (jar files)?
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:DrWarezz
DrWarezz earned 148 total points
ID: 12189558
I think everything you need is here:
http://jeans.studentenweb.org/java/trayicon/trayicon.html

gL,
[r.D]
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12446213
:-) Ta.
0