[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to use Custom Graphical Scrollbars for a scrolling div, overflow:auto

Posted on 2004-09-29
6
Medium Priority
?
28,709 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-23
I am trying to use a scrolling div in a cell within a table on my site. It works fine, but wondered how to go about using a custom graphic scrollbar, explained as simply as possible, or code examples given. That is a custom bar as well as custom arrow-up and down.

I would also like the contents of the cell to start scrolling on mouseover the arrow-up or arrow-down but do not know what to look for in learning how to do so.

I have placed in between my HEAD tags:

<style type="text/css" media="screen">
<!--
.scroller {
  display:block;
  position:relative;
  width: auto;
  height: 50px;
  margin:0;
  padding:5px;
  background:inherit;
  color:inherit;
  overflow:auto;
}
-->
</style>

then

<div class="scroller"></div>  within the cell where I have placed the scrollable content (a table).

Any help would be more than welcome!
0
Comment
Question by:freespirit020199
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cristy56 earned 172 total points
ID: 12187618
You can try to use Javascript to do the " start scrolling on mouseover the arrow-up or arrow-down" effect.

go to http://www.dynamicdrive.com
there are lots of scripts teaching u how to use JS to made scrolling content effect.

Regards,
Cristy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cristy56
ID: 12187645
I think this is what u need :
http://www.dynamicdrive.com/dynamicindex2/pagescroller.htm

Cristy
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:MMabatig
MMabatig earned 164 total points
ID: 12205723
Try the following CSS attributes in the CSS definition of the scrollable DIV. Not sure if it will work for a <div>, but it works with the body element in IE.  It doenst seem to work in Firefox, maybe it will set you on the right path.

      scrollbar-arrow-color:#00346b;
      scrollbar-base-color:#5c8cbf;
      scrollbar-3dlight-color:#00346b;
      scrollbar-darkshadow-color:#00346b;
      scrollbar-highlight-color:#c0c0c0;
      scrollbar-shadow-color:#5c8cbf;


Cheers!
-Mark
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Daydreams
Daydreams earned 164 total points
ID: 12208138
Hi freespirit,

Take a look at this:

http://www.dyn-web.com/dhtml/scroll/  (vertical scroll available)

At that site, you can download all the code from a link on the left.

..they have instructions for onmouseover in a table cell:

http://www.dyn-web.com/dhtml/scroll/scroll-rel.html

(hover your mouse over the small arrows and see the scroll)
0