[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP 930 printer driver for windows xp on a Toshiba newly reloded laptop

Posted on 2004-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
This used to work
1. Received back from new hard drive surgery
2. Xp service pack 1 only
3. USB CABLE "beeps"
4. says new hard ware detected
5. Thinks it is a 970c!!!
6. Downloaded hp driver and installation software for 930
7. It attempts to load the installation software and then tests to see the kind of connection.
   click "usb" and it will  not go on until it finds a valid printer.
8. Cancel printer install
can't install
9. HP troubleshooting web site says something about a win2000 driver and that the win.ini file must have the ports and printer ports unchecked.
10. I can not find this "port" stuff in the win.ini file when looking at it in msconfig.
     Is this the problem (using win2000 dirver) but can't find correct port.
HP says this is true for 960 980 etc but not 930.
Think I will try paralell cable next.
any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:dennis0886
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 400 total points
ID: 12187953
USB printers can be difficult at times. Had one today. Thank God for red wine. Much better now. Certainly install it with a parallel cable. Should be no problem there. Once this is done, maybe try using the USB and see what happens. The 930 driver is built in to XP, so once installed. it should be more cooperative.

Good luck

Chris B
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 12188160
Test the printer on another system, it can be bad !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dennis0886
ID: 12266339
What we expect is happening and how we fixed it.
There are no parallel ports on a toshiba satalite 5100.

* We deleted all printer drivers
* We then installed the hp 930 downloaded version again.
* Where it tested ports it lists the first as something like usbXXX0000v
* Then at the bottom it lists USB1, USB2, USB3.
    The usbX does not work but this time the usbxxx0000v worked and allowed contunuation of the install.
    (I admit we tried another cable)
* Then when we rebooted it STILL THOUGHT it was a 970c.
 * We ignored this message [cancel] and all was well the printer would send test pages as a 930c.

The neigbor says all is now working ok.

Explaination:  I think win xp has a lookup table for the newer printer hardware and assumes it is backwards compatible to all 9xx HP printers but does not recognize the actual printer as a 930c.
0