[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Replace string and loop

Posted on 2004-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I have this piece of code...
What I want to do is to make it loop, and on the second run change strcat(szPath, "\\\\folder1"); into       strcat(szPath, "\\\\anotherfolder"); and on the third run change to strcat(szPath, "\\\\yetanotherfolder"); and so on... Any idea how to go about doing it? Maybe a loop or something?

      // Get current user's favorite folder
      TCHAR szPath[MAX_PATH];

      SHGetSpecialFolderPath(NULL, szPath, CSIDL_FAVORITES, FALSE);

  // THIS IS THE LINE I WANT TO CHANGE
      strcat(szPath, "\\\\folder1");

      SHFILEOPSTRUCT os;
     os.hwnd = NULL;
     os.pFrom = szPath;
     os.pTo = NULL;
     os.wFunc = FO_DELETE;
     os.fFlags =     FOF_NOCONFIRMATION | FOF_NOERRORUI  | FOF_SILENT;
      
     int x = SHFileOperation(&os);
0
Comment
Question by:wiredx
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 12188112
PCHAR folders[] = {_T("\\\\folder1"),_T("\\\\yetanotherfolder");
for (int i = 0;i < sizeof(folders)/sizeof(PCHAR);i++) {
    // ...
    strcat(szPath, folders[i]);
    // ...
}
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 12188120
> PCHAR folders[] = {_T("\\\\folder1"),_T("\\\\yetanotherfolder");

PCHAR folders[] = {_T("\\\\folder1"),_T("\\\\yetanotherfolder")};
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 2000 total points
ID: 12189269
Assumming you know all path names (is that true?), I recommend you to maintain szPath untouched, use an array with rest of path, and append it in every loop.

PCHAR folders[] = {
       "\\\\folder1",
       "\\\\folder1\\yetanotherfolder",
       "\\\\folder2",
       "\\\\folder2\\anothermore"
       "\\\\folder2",
       // etcetera
};

// obtain favorites folder
TCHAR szPath[MAX_PATH];
SHGetSpecialFolderPath(NULL, szPath, CSIDL_FAVORITES, FALSE);

//Then use a secondary buffer to make your full path:
TCHAR szFullPath[MAX_PATH];

//Then mix all in the secondary buffer:
for (int i = 0;i < sizeof(folders)/sizeof(PCHAR);i++) {
    strcpy(szFullPath, szPath);
    strcat(szFullPath, folders[i]);
    // Your folder operations here
}


0