Solved

Clear the Run command menu

Posted on 2004-09-30
9
6,060 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
HI

clicking Start --> Run i have a number of old URLs in the drop down menu. when i start typing www etc.. they appear.

However these old URLs are not in the history or temporary internet files and even editing the registry at:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\RunMRU

which is supposed to clear it out does not remove them.

If i try searching the registry for the URLs the search does not yield any results.

Where can i find where these are coming from and how do i delete them?

Thanks in advance

Kels.
0
Comment
Question by:Kels
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12187965
Hi Kels,
Clear Unwanted Entries from the Start Menu's Run Command

Run the Registry Editor (REGEDIT.EXE).
Open HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ Explorer\ RunMRU\.
Delete all of the values in this key (everything in the right pane, except for (Default)).
Close the Registry Editor when finished. You'll probably have to refresh the Desktop or restart Windows for this change to take effect.

Note: To clear the OtherFolder history, repeat the same process in HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ Explorer\ OtherFolder\.
http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article05-011

PeteL
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12187988
In Internet Options Advanced  tab, uncheck "Use inline autocomplete" options.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12188001
Not that one. But disabling Autocomplete options in the Content tab should help. The entries basically come from RunMRU and also the Index.dat
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:andyb735
ID: 12188027
Kels,

One option is to clear recent documents and programs and web sites.  To achieve this right click the Start menu, select properties.  Click customize on the Start Menu tab.  You should see an option to CLEAR the recent documents, programs and web sites.

These are directions for Windows XP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kels
ID: 12188206
Thanks for the replies guys.

I tried clearing out the recent docs etc... on the start menu tab.

Also i tried deleting every registry entry in: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\RunMRU

I have auto complete off.

But still no luck.

I did however do a search for index.dat and found about 12 of them. What is the location of the index.dat that feeds the run command?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
cwkhang earned 125 total points
ID: 12188289
WinSpy Index.dat Viewer 2.02
http://www.softwarepatch.com/software/indexdat.html
this software can view wat's stored inside index.dat

and you need this software Tracks Eraser Pro 5 to delete index.dat files
http://www.softwarepatch.com/software/trackerase.html

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kels
ID: 12188634
Thanks for all your help fella's

It was the index.dat file that was the culprit.

I downloaded a different tool for deleting them called Complete Internet Clean up and now its done.

Thanks

Kels
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JasCruz
ID: 12402537
If what you mean is that the history of previous adresses appear in a "drop down menu" whenever you begin to type, I believe it's a very simple process to get rid of them. Simply mouse-over them one at a time: when they appear highlighted,  press the 'Delete' button (not backspace)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kels
ID: 12419635
No JasCruz thats not whats happening but thanks for the input anyway.

I already accepted an answer to this.

Kels
0