Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Agents not running

Posted on 2004-09-30
10
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
All sheduled agents in a particular database are hybernating. 2-3 developers work on them and no one is sure if someone has *done* anything. Its been 3 days now and none of the agents scheduled to run daily have bothered to run.

We have tried restarting the Agent Manager. A service or the server restart, however, we haven't attempted yet. Could it be due to corruption? As of now I plan to restart the server and run fixup on databases. What other things are to be checked? I would like to keep the downtime minimum.

Thanks for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:RanjeetRain
10 Comments
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 160 total points
ID: 12188150
Did you try
    Tell Amgr Schedule
or
    Tell Amgr Status

And nobody touched the server's clock? It is only one database? You don't have to restart the server then, when you want to fixup the database?

Is there one agent that consumes all time, which got restarted and still consumes all?

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:madheeswar
madheeswar earned 120 total points
ID: 12188313
Try to run manually in a test environment.

And try to resave the schedule agents and also try to save as another name and schedule.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12188827
What says the Agent Log of the agents?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 600 total points
ID: 12190091
Refer to this technote for troubleshooting scheduled agents .. http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg27002851

Sometimes restarting AMGR task would fix this issue...AMGR is heavily loaded and consumes most of the server resources...If you have checked my solutions... I mostly discourage scheduled agent idea for that reason. Keep it to low and amgr is your best buddy

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:p_partha
p_partha earned 120 total points
ID: 12191832
Check whether the agent is scheduled to run on that 'server'

Partha
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12192830
Ah.. sorry to be so late in getting back. We have sorted it out. Actually the claim, that no one has done nothing, was wrong. Some kind soul had signed the database with an ID which didn't have the permission to run agents on the server. Initially no one noticed that agents were not running. A user reported and we saw a strom rushing to us. Luckily for us, we figured it before it became a major issue.

Thanks for all your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12198064
That's up to Madheeswar, I think he was closest:
> "... try to resave the schedule agents ..."
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12199041
Its okay. No sweat.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12199094
When you are in trouble you look around for hope all around. Any suggestion is worth a million. Any of these suggestions could have saved me a lot of time. And that's worth several tousand EE points. In that case I'm afarid I couldn't have given anybody nopthing other than a thank you.

Points don't matter to me as much. I dont want a refund. Let people find spending time here worthwhile.
0