Solved

Lotus Notes..

Posted on 2004-09-30
12
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
1)When u launch notes client it automatically scans for unread mails.How does the client exactly access ur mail database in server?

2)When u type password in lotus notes login prompt.You can see a serious of images changing.what are these and what for it is ?

3)To retain workspace settings and connections settings what are  the files need to be backed up?



0
Comment
Question by:ps_velan
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12188195
The mail database name is in the the Location document for the current location. See at the bottom righthand-side of your screen, it probably says Office. You can click on it, change the current location or update the current Location document.

The images are a means to prevent fake login programs. If you remember the final set of images when you typed the correct password, you can check the next time if the images are there again.

From your local system, at least:
- names.nsf
- notes.ini
- desktop*.*
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12200703
1. With the help of location document.. which specify what home mail server is and mail db path is
2. To prevent spoofing by any other program.. everytime you login it is the exact set of images generated so you know it is a genuine password dialog
3. YOu have to backup notes.ini, names.nsf, desktop*.dsk, bookmarks.nsf files to retain your workspace

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12201480
Hilarious :-|
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12203866
want to cheerup your weekend ;-)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12204224
ROTFL
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 12207547
that is a good boy...
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 50 total points
ID: 12228709
1) When u launch a home work question

2) When you cheat in trying to ear your credentials

3) You will not retain the knowledge we give you, so we won't bother
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12228725
Or, precise answers:

1) Via client server network computing

2) To keep both a graphic designer and a security archotect employed in Westford

3) The files Notes uses to store the workspace and connections
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12467478
This ought to be PAQed just for the entertainment value.  The mod can accept the points.
0