Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Select/Deselect checkbox using javascript

Posted on 2004-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a program that I need to do:

When the user click on a 'checkbox', if one of the value is abnormal, the system is suppose to prompt the user if they confirm that they would want to include this item.

So I have done the below:
<td height="23"><p align="center"><font face="Verdana" size="1"><INPUT type="checkbox" name="chk" onclick = "return confirmSubmit(<%rstSearch("bAbnormal")%>)" value ="<%=rstSearch("OrderID")"</font></p></td>                        

<script LANGUAGE="JavaScript">
function confirmSubmit(bNorm)
{
if (bNorm==1){
      var agree=confirm("Are you sure you wish to continue?");
      if (agree)
            return true ;
      else
            return false ;
      }
}
</script>


But I wish to add in the part that I will de-select the checkbox if the user click on 'Cancel', and leave the checkbox selected if the user click on 'OK'. Can someone help me with this? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:sata
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 12188401
in your buttons, try change it like:

<input name="OK" type="button" value="OK" onClick="document.forms[0].chk.checked=true">
<input name="Cancel" type="button" value="Cancel" onClick="document.forms[0].chk.checked=false">

?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ill
ID: 12188876
<td height="23"><p align="center"><font face="Verdana" size="1"><INPUT type="checkbox" name="chk" id="chk" onclick = "return confirmSubmit(<%rstSearch("bAbnormal")%>)" value ="<%=rstSearch("OrderID")"</font></p></td>          
<script type="text/javascript">
function confirmSubmit(bNorm)
{
if (bNorm==1){
     var agree=confirm("Are you sure you wish to continue?");
     if (agree)
          return true ;
     else{
          document.getElementById("chk").checked=false;
          return false ;
          }
     }
}
</script>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:joeposter649
ID: 12200282
You should probably also change
<%rstSearch("bAbnormal")%>
to
<%=rstSearch("bAbnormal")%>
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
joeposter649 earned 200 total points
ID: 12200565
You could also pass in "this" so you could call it from any chekcbox.

For example...
<html>
<head>
<script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
function confirmchk(btn) {
      if (btn.checked == false) {
            if (confirm("are you shure?")){
                  btn.checked = true;
            }
      }
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form>
<input type=checkbox onmousedown='return confirmchk(this);' ID="Checkbox1" NAME="Checkbox1">checkbox 1 <br>
<input type=checkbox onmousedown='return confirmchk(this);' ID="Checkbox2" NAME="Checkbox2">checkbox 2 <br>
<input type=checkbox onmousedown='return confirmchk(this);' ID="Checkbox3" NAME="Checkbox3">checkbox 3 <br>
</form>
</body>
</html>
0