Solved

Cant Browse Workgroup from Most PCs on the network!!!

Posted on 2004-09-30
10
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

I dont know why and I cant think what has changed but I cannot browse the windows workgroup on our netowrk it says it is not accessible.. I can browse it on my coleagues pc but it only shows about 5 pcs when there is about 100 in that workgroup..
It has to be summat to do with Master Browser setup..
How would i need to set this up on our network..
Thanks..
0
Comment
Question by:Zaheer Iqbal
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12188561
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12248848
Ok well I have solved m ost of the problem using nbtstat and trying to find out which computers were set as master browsers..
So I can now browse the network, but I cant set the correct computer as the master browser each it keeps jumping around..
Ok this is the situation we have Domain called MBRO two server DAISY (Master BRowser) Archie (Backup Browser).. But nobody actually logs into the domain. DAISY is also DHCP.
We have a workgroup called (Middlesbrough), would it be possible that DAISY can handle the browser broadcasts or would I need to set a specifc master browser under this workgroup.
At the moment as I see it is All Windows 2000 Pcs have this set in the registry ISDomianMaster = False or No. MaintainServerList = Auto..  What happens if I change this to No. on PCs in the workgroup aprt from one or two...  Is that what I need to do..
Thanks...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 12252865
Tell you what...  You said you have a server there.  You can make this really easy on yourself.  Turn on the WINS server service on one of the servers.  Lets assume you use DHCP to provide addresses to everyone.  You will need to turn on options 44 and 46.  Set the WINS server IP option as the IP address of the server running WINS.  Then set the other option to 0x8 (aka H for hybrid).

Now reboot all of the PCs or do a "ipconfig /release" and "ipconfig /renew" in a command window (to release and renew their IP settings).

If you don't use DHCP, just go to each PC and set their WINS server as the server running WINS.

This will make browsing far more stable and eliminate the need to make registry hacks to force who can be and who can't be a master browser.

If you need more direction with WINS, just post back again.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12276660
Thanks masterbaker..
I always though WINS was dying out...
So how do i go about implementing it. Where u say 0x8 (aka H for hybrid). what does this mean exactly..
Currently we are in Broadcast mode, what is the difference..

Thanks..
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
masterbaker earned 250 total points
ID: 12277017
When I mentioned the 0x8 Hybrid setting, that was for your DHCP server.  So first off, do you use DHCP to assign IP addresses to your workstations?  If so, you need to add two options to your scope.  Options are the settings that tell each workstation things like the DNS server(s) to use, the default gateway, etc.  You need to add options 44 and 46 for WINS to function.  Opt 44 is your server's IP (the one running WINS) and Opt 46 is 0x8 (Hybrid).

Now open the WINS Administration tool in Start -> Programs -> Administrative Tools -> WINS.  If it isn't there, you may need to add the service.  Go to Add/Remove programs in your control panel, select Windows Components, and locate and install the WINS service (within Networking Components group).

In the left hand window, right-click on WINS and select Add Server.  This is where I don't have instructions.  Try putting in your server's name.  You may need to start the WINS (Windows Internet Name Server) service first (Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services).  Once you finish this process, your server should end up in the list of servers in the left pane and should have a green arrow (running OK).

Now go into the TCP/IP properties of the local area connection on this server and click on the Advanced button.  Then click on the WINS tab and set the WINS server to his own IP address so he registers himself with the WINS server.

Now reboot all of your workgroup PCs (or do an ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew) and enjoy a much more stable environment (although a domain would be better...)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12280340
Ok we do have a domian setup here called MBRO but users dont actually login into to it because there is no need we are a novell house really.
Thanks for the comments...I ll post back soon.
So what are the benefits to me for having WINS...?
Why is being fazed out??
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 12280451
WINS provides a database of machine names and IP addresses.  Hey, that sounds a lot like DNS. :)  Basically Microsoft did what they tend to do, create their own standards.  They fixed that behavior in Win2k and beyond by having Active Directory tie to DNS instead of WINS.  A network running Win2k servers with DNS and Active Directory works great.  Since Windows uses DNS now (hooray for standards), there's no need for WINS.

Lets say you had a network with five different offices connected over WAN links.  In order to browse resources at other sites, your PCs had to know they existed.  WINS was a way to do this.  If everyone registered their machine with a WINS server at their local site, you could have the WINS servers replicate the data to each other so everyone would be able to see everyone.  This was the way to do it back in the Windows NT Server days.  This functionality stuck around for Windows 2000 Servers as some people were not ready to jump on the Active Directory bandwagon.

I used to support an environment with NT4/Win2k domains and Novell NDS.  We used WINS there to allow the machines at different sites to browse resources across the whole network.  I just don't believe you can exist in a workgroup environment without a server running WINS or DNS w/AD without running into problems.  You see all sorts of posts on this site regarding workgroups where some PCs can see others while only some can print, etc.  It is just prone to problems.  

Jeff
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12280532
Thanks were abouts are u in the world man USA???
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:masterbaker
ID: 12280594
Yup, you got it.  I'm on the west coast of the US....  somewhere around 6000 miles away from you.  This Internet thing is pretty nifty, eh?

Thanks for the points and the score.  I hope my comments were helpful.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 12280661
Yeh they were well are you anywhere near HOuston because we have offices in USA New Jersey also..
BULKHAUL LTD.  No probs nice to know you man..
0