?
Solved

Installing backup domain controller in win 2k

Posted on 2004-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,
Had a few problems recently with server downtime, so considering adding a backup domain controller to a win2k network. At present PDC holds active directory and all user data and would like to replicate this to 2nd server. can anyone point me in the right direction.

Thanks Dunc...
0
Comment
Question by:dunckeddie
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:webtrans
webtrans earned 1000 total points
ID: 12188430
http://www.wilsonmar.com/1w2kins.htm
check the above it can be very helpfull i guess
awaiting ur feedback
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12188801
In Windows 2000 there is no such thing as a backup domain controller.  That's an NT4 concept.  With W2K there are domain controllers and member servers.  If you want to add a 2nd domain controller so that staff will continue to be able to login in case ther first domain controller is down, then here's what you need to do:

1.  Phyisically set up a 2nd server.
2.  Apply all service packs and patches.
3.  Run DCPROMO on the 2nd server and tell it that you want to join an existing domain.
4.  Be sure and make the 2nd server a Global Catalog server.  Users must be able to contact a GC in order to login.  This is a checkbox on a property page.  I don't remember which one and I'm not near a server right now where I can check.

That should do it for setting up a second DC.  AD will replicate automatically to this second server.  Now, to get the data over.  Frankly, I've never tried mirroring the data from one server to another like you want to do.  To accomplish that I believe you'll want to use DFS (Distributed File System).  I've not used it myself so the best I can do is provide you with links to information that'll get you started.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/fileandprint/dfsnew.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/fileandprint/dfssteps.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/administration/fileandprint/dfsbp.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/default.asp?url=/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/distrib/dsdb_dfs_KZEG.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:dunckeddie
ID: 12199452
Thanks folks,

Second server replicating active directory ok but DFS aint working to well, set up root directory on primary server then linked shares to this, created second share on second server and pointed root replication to this, but only top level shares are copied over not data within also cant access replicated folders on second server acces violation!!

Hope this makes sense, got any ideas?

Cheers Dunc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dunckeddie
ID: 14247415
Thanks folks
0