Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSSQL Column Name Size

Posted on 2004-09-30
8
Medium Priority
?
563 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,
I'm looking fora way to increase the Column Name size in MSSQL which is currently limited to 128 char. I'm trying to auto create TABLE with variable column name in MSSQL. Thus the column name length will be more than 128. Is there a way?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tuckkhai
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:topazg
ID: 12188725
I am unsure, I know some other systems such as sybase have a 255 character field name limit, but I would have thought that whatever this limit is it would be unchangable.

Depending on what you are trying to do, it seems like a 128 character column name could prove extremely unwieldy whenever you try to get information back out - why exactly are you trying to achieve by doing this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuckkhai
ID: 12188768
I'm trying to transfer the data of OLAP cube into flat table. Thus, the column name will be the dimension unique name. I have to use unique name due to that the same name may occur in different level of the cube. So, i really hoping to get a solution for this. Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
geotiger earned 400 total points
ID: 12189690
I really discourage you to use column names longer than 128 chars. You could use none-discriptive column names in tables and display the discriptions for columns in OLAP. You just need to create a meta data about your tables with description for each of your columns. I am not sure whether this can be done in mySQL, but I have done this using Brio's OnDemand server with Oracle.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12192301
I agree--anything that large is almost not usable by an end user or many reporting applications....If you really need something like this, create a cross reference table that references the "chopped" column name with the long OLAP column name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tuckkhai
ID: 12196389
I'm interested in the Meta Data concept by geotiget. I'm not using MySQL but using Microsoft SQL Server(MSSQL). I'm had thaught about the cross reference table commented by arbert, but i'm looking at something better, something like the metadata concept proposed by geotiger.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:arbert
arbert earned 400 total points
ID: 12197172
The metadata that SQL Server supplies (at this point) is very good--you get descriptions that you add via an extended stored proc and that's about it.  That's why I suggested a cross reference table  this way you can also collect any of the additional information you require.

Good modeling tools also allow you to collect meta data.  There are also third party applications that specifically handle metadata.

But, at this point, I wouldn't rely on built in SQL Server functionality to handle meta data....
0