[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Output HTML code on an IF statement

Posted on 2004-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
An easy one for most, but I've only just started to work with some JavaScript, VBScript and ASP

I have a page where I have session variables

session("Brand")
session("BrandTitle")

I would like to use the HTML code
<center>
....
</center>

if the session("Brand") = "RAC", otherwise it should not center the items on the page

Thank you, Phil
0
Comment
Question by:PhilAI
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 12188767
this php codes should do the trick
<html>
...
...

<?php if ($_SESSION['Brand']=="RAC"){echo "<center>";}?>
Blah
<?php if ($_SESSION['Brand']=="RAC"){echo "</center>";}?>

</html>

rockman
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
pkaleda earned 200 total points
ID: 12188777
OK.  This is pretty easy to do.  I am going to show you an overly easy example.  You need to save the page as an ASP page.

<%d
session("Brand")
session("BrandTitle")

if session("Brand") = "RAC" then
response.write("<center>")
end if
%>
.... Here you can just put standard html.  Since we removed it out of < %  and  % >  you do not have to response.write.
<%
if session("Brand") = "RAC" then
response.write("</center>")
end if
%>
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 12188850
sorry, I wrote it in php, NOT as you asked.

also there is an extra "d" at the beginning of pkaleda's code

Rockman
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pkaleda
ID: 12188857
Thanks rockman.  I missed it.

<%
session("Brand")
session("BrandTitle")

if session("Brand") = "RAC" then
response.write("<center>")
end if
%>
.... Here you can just put standard html.  Since we removed it out of < %  and  % >  you do not have to response.write.
<%
if session("Brand") = "RAC" then
response.write("</center>")
end if
%>

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:PhilAI
ID: 12189634
I spotted the 'd' mistake thanks

Not a chance to test the code, but I am certain it will work as I simply couldn't remember (or find) the command I wanted
0