Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 server - Terminal Services problem

Posted on 2004-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a W2K server running Terminal Services in Application mode for Citrix. We have always ran the Terminal Server Licensing on this server too without any issues. This machine is NOT a domain controller or part of a workgroup.

Recently (as part of a Domain Migration) I had to rename the machine (change hostname) and also change its membership to a Windows 2000 Active Directory domain FROM a Windows NT domain.

Since making these changes everything works except Terminal Server licensing. The service fails to start with the following error messages in the Event Log:

The Terminal Services licensing service terminated with a service specific error 29.

Event ID: 7024
Source: Service Control Manager

I'm stuck - what do I need to do to get this service operating correctly again?

Thanks
Marxs
0
Comment
Question by:marc15101
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 12188983
Hello marc15101,

You need to have TM Licensing on a domain controller.  These links may be helpful.
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBI/tip4200/rh4258.htm
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=277917
0
 

Author Comment

by:marc15101
ID: 12189009
Is there any reason why it used to work then?  Bearing in mind that the server has NEVER been a Domain Controller or part of a Workgroup?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jmacmicking
ID: 12189099
Actually, TS Licensing must be installed on a DC ONLY when it's a member of the domain.  If it's in a workgroup it doesn't need to be on the DC.  By default, any machine not joined to a domain is part of a workgroup--so it was in it's own workgroup before.  Removing it from the domain should clear up your problems.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cfairley earned 2000 total points
ID: 12189523
If I understand correctly, the W2K TS was a member of your NT40 domain.  If so, if I remember correctly, TSL for W2K could not run on a NT40 DC and TS for NT40 was a special addon.  You can not even connect to a NT40 server from a W2K TS session.   I don't think you want to remove the TS server from the domain because it authenticating using the domain.  To sum things up, you did not have this issue before because the domain was NT40.  I also believe that you have  90 days to get the TSL running before you cannot use it anymore.
0