Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Returning to my last workgroup state

Posted on 2004-09-30
7
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi Experts,
I had a workgroup,
Sometimes ago i migrated to domain server .but after sometimes i
deleted my domain server dcpremo.after removing my domain ,
my windows return to default state(it dont return to my last workgroup state)
i had so much programs that registered with my administrator accoutn
on my last workgroup that didnt work in my current workgroup.
at now many of my programs doesn t work.
my two workgroups (last and current ) have a same name(weareonl) and
i used same same account for loginning to computer(Administrator).

How can i Return to my last account in my last workgroup?

PS:
1:
I see" my ducuments and settings" folder in Drive C
i saw two account
1:administrator
2:administrator.weareonl

2: i opened my command prompt In my current workgroup i saw
C:\documents and settings\administrator.weareonl>

but i m sure that i saw this command line on my first command prompt
C:\documents and settings\administrator>

Thanks in advance for your helps
0
Comment
Question by:shirin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SirtenKen earned 300 total points
ID: 12189179
When you are logged in, go to a command prompt and type 'set' press enter
read the line that says userprofile=
this is the location where your current user profile is
I am assuming that you are logging in locally, since your domain server is gone. If that is the case, and when you log in, userprofile=administrator.weareonl, then follow these instructions:

create a local account called 'test' and give it admin rights
log in as 'test' and perform the following operations
go to the c:\documents and settings directory
rename administrator.weareonl account to temp.administrator.weareonl
rename administrator account to saved.administrator
rename temp.administrator.weareonl account to administrator
log out and back in as administrator
delete your 'test' account

this should effectively switch your profiles, so that when you log in with the administrator account, it is associated with the correct profile.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SirtenKen
ID: 12189228
Now that I'm looking over my post, I realized I added an extra step. You could just

rename administrator account to saved.administrator
rename administrator.weareonl account to administrator

instead of
rename administrator.weareonl account to temp.administrator.weareonl
rename administrator account to saved.administrator
rename temp.administrator.weareonl account to administrator
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12189660
If you are using xp then this should also work and this will also copy over correct permissions

http://www.petri.co.il/copy_user_profiles_in_windows_xp.htm
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:luv2smile
luv2smile earned 100 total points
ID: 12189733
Sorry, forgot I was in the 2000 topic. This will also work for 2000.

http://www.winbookcorp.com/_technote/WBTA09000815.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
ID: 12192817
SirtenKen:
when i login with test account I cant rename Administrator.weareonl account.
it was raised write protect or in use error.


0
 

Author Comment

by:shirin
ID: 12202038
i found my answer
becasue i should disable any services related to administrator in services section
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SirtenKen
ID: 12202251
Glad to be of assistance. Thanks all!
0