Solved

Image Software

Posted on 2004-09-30
7
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi
I support round about 100-120 workstation, some laptops, notebook, desktops and servers all in different company’s
I need software to enable me to build images and cast them back. I currently make use of Ghost but there must be something better on the market that this
Any Idea’s???
0
Comment
Question by:AlexBrone
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Yan_west
ID: 12189394
Did you try the corporate edition of ghost?

http://sea.symantec.com/content/product.cfm?productid=9

It's pretty much the standard for corporate environment..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 12189554
Ghost is pretty much the industry standard for software cloning these days... what sort of problems are you having ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AlexBrone
ID: 12189773
what happened with Image Cast,Altiris
ZENWorks are great but i don't want to bring novell in
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 12190010

Well, sysprep read prepares an installation for imaging, but it doesn't work for multiple HALs.  The hardware needs to be similar.  sysprep rolls back just the machine-specific information.  You will need a different image for each type of hardware that you are using.

That being said... once you have your image, there is really nothing more you can ask a peice cloning software for, that Ghost doesn't deliver.  You can serve/clone an image to multiple machines.  you can configure boot disks so that you just stick the floppy in, and turn it on.  Sitting at the multiserver console you can watch as the clients boot up, and attach to the image session, and then start the download to all of them simultaneously.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
JonSh earned 500 total points
ID: 12197661
I really like the Acronis TrueImage product.  Kinda makes Ghost feel amateurish, imho.....let me put it another way.  I find Ghost to be problematic, whereas I get decent sleep with TrueImage doing my imaging....

http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:etracsupport
ID: 12203641
i use ghost 8.0 corp and it works great no problems i made things easier by using ghostcast instead of ghost console and i made a floppy network boot disk which gave me a lot of options for different network cards and domain workgroup all sorts of stuff then i made a cd image off of it through nero and added ghost and utilites.

http://www.users.on.net/~driver/bootdisk/index.htm

and using ghostcast i can boot up multiple computers at the same time and connect them to the server and when all is ready send out the image and deploy it to multiple computers at once.

no big procedure for master image just sysprep and any extras you require.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:x86fix
ID: 12214462
I used Ghost before I found Powerquest Products.  

Drive Image 7 does pretty well but the latest revision of V2i made my XPSP2 computer unbootable- so I no longer use it or reccomend it- The newest Ghost is a hybrid Ghost/Drive Image product.

Now I use Acronis Products-
True Image is great and fast- even runs within XP.
0