?
Solved

CPU Resource Usage

Posted on 2004-09-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
SpntSvc.exe is consuming at an average 40 to 55% my web server's CPU resource. It is a windows 2003 based server with IIS. What this SpntSvc.exe does ? Is it necessary to allow this program run and consume so much of CPU resource ?
0
Comment
Question by:niwellonline
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12190022
This could be a conflict between certain versions of Trend Micro ServerProtect and LiveVault Online Backup.  Are you running those?  See below from www.mylivevault.com/webhelp/TSK/ap_trendmicro_sprotect.asp.

"Anti-virus process in LiveVault 'suspect process' registry setting:

The anti-virus process spntsvc.exe modifies a file's attributes. When LiveVault Online Backup and Recovery Service recognizes that the file attributes are changed, it would determine that the file was changed and back up the file changes. This would result in unnecessarily high continuous backup activity which will negatively impact your computer operations.

To prevent this problem, LiveVault Online Backup and Recovery Service Agent version 3.3.1 and later automatically includes this process in a LiveVault 'suspect process' registry setting that enables the LiveVault Online Backup and Recovery Service replication technology to identify the files whose attributes are modified by these processes, and thus avoid replicating the files unnecessarily. LiveVault Online Backup and Recovery Service will continue to identify when the file content has actually changed and back it up appropriately.

If you require assistance, contact Customer Service."

The link provided offers some solutions, but you can also contact Customer Service for help via www.livevault.com/support.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 12193649
Humeniuk id'ed the process correctly; to directly answer your question,  SpntSvc.exe is the scanning application for Trend Micro ServerProtect.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12193673
Yes, indeed.  Thanks for the clarification.
0
 

Author Comment

by:niwellonline
ID: 12197049
We have "Trend Micro ServerProtect" on our server. We do NOT have "LiveVault Online Backup" as a seperate software installed.

I am not sure if "LiveVault Online Backup" is a part and get installed along with "Trend Micro ServerProtect".

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 12197483
They aren't related (not that I know of, anyway).  LiveVault is an online backup service.  The problem outlined above is a conflict that they have identified between their software and the Trend Micro ServerProtect software.  It appears that something else is having a similar conflict on your server.  The trick will be to identify what it is.  If you read the overview of the problem in the link provided above, it may give you some guidance in terms of locating the the source of the conflict, ie. start with any real-time backup you may have on the server.  Once you've located the source of the conflict, you can probably figure out how to work around it (as outlined in the same link above)

Otherwise, you can review the Trend Micro support knowledge base (http://kb.trendmicro.com/solutions/search/default.asp) for possible solutions.  For example, see this article:

Problem: A server that is running ServerProtect for NT 5.31 causes the StUpdate.exe and/or SpntSvc.exe process to use 100% of CPU resources.
http://kb.trendmicro.com/solutions/search/main/search/solutionDetail.asp?solutionID=11770

This could also be the source of your problem.  Take a look at the recommended solution.  If that's not it, you can also contact Trend Micro Premium Support (if you subscribe to it).
0