Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SPAM Detection

Posted on 2004-09-30
12
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
We are using Merak mail Server on our windows 2003 server( IIS 6). How can I at any point of time detect if there is any spam activity going or not ?
0
Comment
Question by:niwellonline
12 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12190112
If there is spam activity, your mail server users will be getting spam messages.

I suspect that's not what you mean, though.  Can you elaborate as to what you're looking for?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 2000 total points
ID: 12190113
Merak mail server, or are you referring to their anti-spam server and gateway?  Merak has a product called "Merak Instant Anti Spam Server and Gateway" located here:

http://www.merakmailserver.com/products/merak_instant_anti_spam/

but it also has a mail server product that claims as features:

Spam Control for Merak Mail Server

    * Open Relay Blocking
          o POP3 before SMTP
          o Relaying From (IP addresses and domain names)
          o ESMTP APOP, AUTH LOGIN, CRAM-MD5, PLAIN authentication
          o Other powerful tools

    * Internal Spam Control
          o RBL
          o Anti Spam Index files (IP addresses and domain names)
          o MX Checking
          o Other powerful tools

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12190163
Ah, that makes more sense.  Thanks, periwinkle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:niwellonline
ID: 12197098
My question was not that.... I am talking about outgoing spam.

If any one of the customers hosted on our server spam using our SMTP how shoud I detect ? I am not talking about incomming spam. I suspect couple of our customers spaming regularly using their domain's SMTP. I want to detect & block those domains.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12197525
The Merak Instant Anti-Spam Serverthat periwinkle mentioned will eliminate outgoing spam as well as incoming spam.  You can check your logs and see who is sending the spam, too.  It is an add-on feature to the Merak Mail Server you already have and the price depends on which version of the Mail Server you have - there is also a 30 day free trial.  Check periwinkle's link for info - that's what I did  :)

Another interesting overview: http://www.icewarp.hk/Knowledgebase/778.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 12218537
Hi:

Email spam detection method for ISPs :

http://docsrv.sco.com/MM_admin/mmadminC.spam_detect.html

rsdn

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 12442881
Recommendation: Split: periwinkle, humeniuk, rsdn
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12444278
Thank you for the consideration, periwinkle, but all I did was agree with you, which doesn't really qualify as an answer  :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 12445907
I beg to differ - you responded to the followup question and let him know that the link I provided would do what he is asking about.
0