Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

10.3.5 Upgrade won't mount

Posted on 2004-09-30
9
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have attempted to use "Software Update" to upgrade from 10.3.3 to 10.3.5.  After it downloads, it says that it can't mount.  I then went to apple's website and downloaded "MacOSXCombo10.3.5.dmg".   When I try to open it, it says that it is unable to mount error -199.  Any ideas?  I don't know if it makes a difference, but last week I installed "AdmitMac" so I can get onto our school's "Windows" network.
0
Comment
Question by:mikedahl7
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EyeInHand
ID: 12190298
Do you have any anti-virus software installed? (most people who have to connect to school networks do) If so, disable or deactivate it and try again. It may be preventing the newly mounted image from mounting while it checks for viruses, and the installer times out while waiting for it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikedahl7
ID: 12190442
I don't believe that I have any anti-virus software - if I did, what might it be called, and where would I find it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EyeInHand
ID: 12190745
The most common are Virex by McAfee and Norton's AntiVirus. Norton's puts an icon in the mac System Preferences panel at the bottom. Not sure about Virex.

Another thing you can try, if antivirus is not the culprit, is to use the Disk Utility application to verify if your downloaded image is corrupt:

Open Disk Utility. From the menu bar at the top, select Images>Open. Browse to the download and open it. Select it from the list of drives on the left side and click the Verify button.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12191501
You probably just need to repair your permissions, and run DiskWarrior.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dhj01
ID: 12193314
You can try the following, it *might* fix your problem:

1.  Run /Applications/Utilities/Disk Utility.
2.  Click on “Macintosh HD” in the left column and then press the “Repair Disk Permissions” button.
3.  Delete the file called /System/Library/Extension.kextcache
4.  Delete the folder called /System/Library/Caches/com.apple.kernalcaches/
5.  Restart

See if this fixes the problem.

Thanks,
David

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikedahl7
ID: 12194265
I repaired my permissions on "Macintosh HD" and deleted the two files.  Still same problem.  When I try to open the image in Disk Utility it also gives me the error -199.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 750 total points
ID: 12194353
Have you tried to download it again?  There may have been a file transmission error,
corrupting the disk image.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idarmadi
ID: 12197418
I agree with Brett.  It might be a bad download.

You can check out  a program called DropDMG.  It's a little shareware for creating DMG file, but it will also try to fix a dmg file.
http://www.c-command.com/dropdmg/index.shtml

Or you can try to download the update again, using a download utility such as SpeedDownload.  You can download faster, and has smaller chance of a damaged file.
It is a commercial software, but you can use it without pay for 15 minutes at a time (after that you have to restart the program and resume the download).

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikedahl7
ID: 12197726
Ater 3 failed download attempts from the apple website, I finally was able to download it using "Software Update" on my 4th attempt.  Thanks
0