[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

treeView from dataSet

Posted on 2004-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hello,

I want to make a treeView from a dataSet

this is my values :
 ----------------------------------------
| wks_desc | sct_desc | type_desc |
 ----------------------------------------
|Emboitage | stk         | montres   |
|Emboitage | ipg         | montres   |
|Certissage | stk         | montres   |
|Certissage | stk         | plaques    |
|Certissage | ipg         | montres   |
|Certissage | ipg         | plaques    |  
 ----------------------------------------  okay....

with these data, i want to have a treevView like this

 + Workshop
    + ---Emboitage
       + ---stk
           |---montres
       + ---ipg
           |---montres
    + ---Certissage
        + ---stk
            |---montres
            |---plaques
        + --- ipg
            |---montres
            |---plaques

that's all !! please help !!! :-O

0
Comment
Question by:krypto2000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Wim ten Brink
ID: 12189320
Google TVirtualTreeview...
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
david_barker earned 600 total points
ID: 12189876
Or without googling :

Add to the form a TreeView named TreeView1, a DataSet (I chose an ADO one) named ADODataSet1 and something to call FillTreeView.

procedure TfrmMain.FillTreeView;
var
  nodNext    : TTreeNode;
  iLoop      : integer;

  function AddNode(nodParent : TTreeNode; sValue : string) : TTreeNode;
  var
    iLoop : integer;
  begin
    Result:=nil;
    for iLoop := 0 to TreeView1.Items.Count-1 do
      if  (TreeView1.Items[iLoop].Text=sValue)
        and (TreeView1.Items[iLoop].Parent=nodParent)
          then Result:=TreeView1.Items[iLoop]; // the node already exists, just return it
    // the node doesn't exist, create it
    if Result=nil then Result:=TreeView1.Items.AddChild(nodParent,sValue);
  end;

begin
  TreeView1.Items.Clear;
  while not ADODataSet1.Eof do
  begin
    nodNext:=AddNode(nil    ,ADODataSet1['wks_desc']);
    nodNext:=AddNode(nodNext,ADODataSet1['sct_desc']);
                  AddNode(nodNext,ADODataSet1['type_desc']);
    ADODataSet1.Next;
  end;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:krypto2000
ID: 12190011
okay that's grate it work !!

i don't understant your logic so if you wan't you can explain me it would be good but i you don't wan't no problem...

thanks !
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:david_barker
ID: 12190216
This was fairly easy for one main reason : the level of indentation of the items in the TreeView is known in advance ('wks_desc' is always at level 0, 'sct_desc' at level 1, ...)

Here we go for the details :
  - when I call AddNode for the level 0, it doesn't have a parent (top level nodes don't), so I set nodParent to nil.
  - I search through the TreeView to see if a node with same parent already exists or not. If it doesn't, I create it.
  - in any case I return this node (existing or just created) so that the next level item knows who is it's parent.
  - and for the last level, I ignore the return result because there are no more levels.

Writing that gave me the idea of better version of the same code, which will work with any number of fields :

 while not ADODataSet1.Eof do
  begin
    nodNext:=nil;
    for iChamps := 0 to ADODataSet1.FieldCount-1
      do nodNext:=AddNode(nodNext,ADODataSet1.Fields[iChamps].Text);
    ADODataSet1.Next;
  end;

Just make sure that in the query the fields are in the right order !

Cheers,

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:krypto2000
ID: 12190360
Okay thank you that's very good !!!

I had a completely different approach, I had almost arrived there but it was surely not the maid ;-)

regards,

Matthias
0