?
Solved

Outlook Express and Squid

Posted on 2004-09-30
8
Medium Priority
?
1,471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have installed squid proxy and dhcp, its working fine, but I am unable to retrived my pop3 mail through outlook express, my question is that is there any configuration require for squid.conf file?Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:ranadastidar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12189340
Hi

squid is only for http and ftp ports.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 12189370
So what? I see in an organization they retrived their pop3 mail through squid proxy.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12189428
you sure that it is squid proxy?

http://www.vergenet.net/linux/perdition/
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12189483
That organization could well be running Squid to proxy Web & FTP requests, while still allowing IMAP, POP, & SMTP Internet access.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 12198533
yes they use squid proxy server for internet sharing,

is there any configuration available for squid.conf file?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12198557
question was how to retrive my pop3 mail througt  squid proxy . Not about internet sharing with squid we gave you correct answer already .
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:ranadastidar
ID: 12199807
no your answer is wrong, the organization use squid proxy for internet sharing and they also use outlook express for pop3 mail which is also through squid proxy. I think there is some extra configuration required at squid.conf file. do u know?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 12200444
> outlook express for pop3 mail which is also through squid proxy

Nope. Well at least not with any of the distributed versions of Squid. Per http://www.squid-cache.org/:

" Squid is...  a full-featured Web proxy cache"

and:

" Squid supports...  proxying and caching of HTTP, FTP, and other URLs
                                    proxying for SSL"

No where in there or in the documentation is there even any mention of other protocols.

Proxies for mail traffic do exist, like Perdition. But the requirements for a mail proxy are quite different from that needed for HTTP/HTTPS/FTP, and obviously there's not need or desire for caching of data.
0