Solved

Crystal reports - Excel export

Posted on 2004-09-30
10
531 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

A Crystal report contains text type column of a length of 200 characters. Only the first n characters can be displayed on the report, but when the result is exported to Excel, the full length text (200 chars) is needed. Whatever we try, the text is trimmed during the export. Any suggestions?

Thanks.

Csaba
0
Comment
Question by:csloki
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 25 total points
ID: 12189784
First why the limit on the report?  That may be the reason for the limit in Excel.

This will help
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/scr_exportexcel.pdf.asp

How are you exporting to Excel?

mlmcc

0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Kurt Reinhardt earned 25 total points
ID: 12194549
How is your report formatted?  Is it a columnar report (rows and columns), or something else?

Generally speaking, exporting to Exel required additional formatting at design time.  Since I don't know how your report is formatted, you could try to embed field in a text field and then export that to excel.  That was a workaround for memo field exports:

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2004511.asp

~Kurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:csloki
ID: 12197778
This is a simple tabular report (columns and rows), no sub-reports, totals etc.
The problem is that a large number of columns (including long description fields) must be displayed but only the first few characters of these fields can fit on the report. However, when exporting it to Excel, the whole content of all the fields must be transferred. I want to see first 10 chars in the Crystal but 200 chars in the Excel. Can it be done, or "what I see in Crystal is what I will see in Excel"?
Your comments are really valuable, anyway. Thanks.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12205961
That may be very true.  Crystal tries to export to Excel exactly like the report shows (WYSIWYG).  It was for this reason that I wrote my own export to Excel routine but I don't think it will work from the CR viewer.

If you have CR9 or later there is an Excel export of data only which might do what you desire.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12429980
Either my comments or rhinok's comment should have helped

recommend split rhinok and mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:csloki
ID: 12430647
Thanks for your comments, they were a valuable help for us. The question can be closed.

Csaba

0