Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need some suggestion to build a Athlon 64 Game computer.

Posted on 2004-09-30
10
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi Guys,

          Want to build a game computer for my nephew, basically for all the latest 3D games. I would like to have a Athlon 64 CPU (really want to see what athlon 64 can do), need some suggestion about motherboard, graphic card, hard disk, case, and monitor.

Thanks heaps
Yours eric
0
Comment
Question by:ericpc
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Dynamic1
Dynamic1 earned 200 total points
ID: 12190267
Asus K8V Motherboard. Your choice of CPU. Pair of WD Raptors 36 or 73GB option avail and then mabye a 200 GB for backups pics ETC. Nvida 6800GT is the best value on the market now. Case Antecs new one is really nice p1160 i think. I would go with a 19 samsung Flat 15MS flat panel also. I could better help you if you gave me a budget. I could go insane here. Here is a nice guide from AND they have others based on what you want to build http://www.anandtech.com/guides/showdoc.aspx?i=2185
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 12190276
For the Athlon64, nForce3 chipset motherboards are desirable: you may like the DFI LANParty UT nF3 250Gb http://www.anandtech.com/mb/showdoc.aspx?i=2198&p=1

For video, the Geforce 6800GT or Radeon X800 XT are at the top of the heap, but they are expensive, and you may get more value with the Radeon X600 XT or GeForce 6600 GT
http://www20.graphics.tomshardware.com/graphic/20040907/index.html

For hard disk, Western Digital Raptor 74GB SATA is one of the fastest.

Cases at http://www.thermaltake.com/xaserCase/xaser3/v1000d.htm

If you're going for a flat screen monitor, get the BenQ FP767-12 or Samsung 172X
http://graphics.tomshardware.com/display/20040413/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericpc
ID: 12190331
Is LCD fast enough for the game? how many ms is desirable for games?

Yours EC
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12190481
15ms or less - take a look at the THG link on those two monitors.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Dynamic1
ID: 12190506
15MS is Desirable but to be honest with you it is very hard to tell the difference between a 15MS or a 25MS Panel even under intense gaming. I have many monitors and I like them all all 19 through 24 flat panels.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericpc
ID: 12190633
Thanks, great to hear some one have the real experience. One more question about CPU, does AMD athlon 64 3500+ worth 150 bucks more then 3200+?

Yours EC
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericpc
ID: 12190800
almost forgot, any idea of cooler?

EC
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12191037
Only you can decide if that cpu price difference is worth $150 - different people have different thresholds of acceptability.

Zalman Al-Cu cooler (works with a number of cpus, including Athlon64)
http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=35-118-108&depa=0

review of all-copper version, which is heavier
http://www.bit-tech.net/review/190/

check the compatability list for motherboards that may not have room for it
http://www.zalman.co.kr/product/cooler/7000(AB)_462MBlist_eng.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 400 total points
ID: 12196518
I've built 6 of them.  They Scream!!!!!  Here are the components I use

Antec 1080 SOHO case, adding 2 additional Fans for a total of 5.  It has an Antec 420w Power Supply.
Asus K8V-SE Motherboard
AMD Athlon 64 3400+ processor
Kingston HyperX Ram, 1 or 2gb matched set
2 SATA Hitachi 250gb drives in a RAID1 Array. Raid1 on the Motherboard. 8gb Buffer on the drives
TDK 880 DVD-RW
Has a Gigabit NIC onboard
ATI X800 Radeon Pro Video Adapter with 256mb Ram
For a gamer, I would Use a 19" CRT monitor to eak the last bit of performance, or as I use, a Samsung 19" or 21" LCD monitor.
APC UPS.  I use a 1500, but you could get by with a 725 watt.

Steve
0
 

Expert Comment

by:d-unknown
ID: 12205984
Eric, what is your budget for this system? Some things i see suggested are overkill if you are on a tight budget.

As for the cooler, the stock coolers that come with the a64 CPU's are fine.
0