Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows maximize over taskbar

Posted on 2004-09-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,948 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello,

After installing a theme, or Desktop X suite, windows, all windows, now maximize over the taskbar. Don't ask which theme or suite..I just don't know.
I have tried moving the taskbar away from the bottom and back again - no success
I have tried locking and unlocking the taskbar - no success
I have tried autohiding the taskbar - no success
I have tried reverting to the classic windows theme - no success

I feel like there is a registry setting that dictates how large a window can be maximized based on the resolution, that is messed up, but that is speculation.

Does anyone have an idea?
0
Comment
Question by:Activar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12190085
Hi Activar,
Restore Taskbar to Default Functionality (NUMBER 164)
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm
Taskbar Repair Tool
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/taskbarplus!.htm
Reset all Taskbar settings with this registry fix
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/TaskManager_Reset.reg

PeteL
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mslunecka earned 1000 total points
ID: 12190095
Right click on your taskbar and click Properties.  

In Taskbar Appearance there is a checkbox for "Keep taskbar on top of other windows"  Is it checked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Activar
ID: 12190232
Pete Long - Thanks for the links. I will certainly check them out for future issues.

mslunecka - You answer solved the problem right away.  I must say I feel a bit like an idiot - forest for the trees and all that stuff :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mslunecka
ID: 12190262
You're welcome.  Sometimes the most obvious answers escape us all.  It's one of those settings that rarely changes unless you've changed it yourself.  One of your themes probably changed its default.  I tmight not be a bad idea to run petelong's registry fixes just to make sure those themes didn't change anything else.
0