[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error 33 in MYSQL log

Posted on 2004-09-30
3
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have received this message in my MYSQL error log and I cannot find anything referencing this error number. Could some one point me in the right direction?


 "   InnoDB: Operating sytem error number 33 in file operation.  "

I keep getting this error in the middle of the night.  Everytime it happens I need to restart all my services again.


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:AMREP
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Umesh earned 750 total points
ID: 12197461
Hi,

First backup DB before doing anything here..

If InnoDB prints an operating system error in a file operation, usually the problem is one of the following:

You did not create the InnoDB data file or log directories.
mysqld does not have access rights to create files in those directories.
mysqld does not read the proper `my.cnf' or `my.ini' option file, and consequently does not see the options you specified.
The disk is full or a disk quota is exceeded.
You have created a subdirectory whose name is equal to a data file you specified.
There is a syntax error in innodb_data_home_dir or innodb_data_file_path.
If something goes wrong when InnoDB attempts to initialize its tablespace or its log files, you should delete all files created by InnoDB. This means all data files, all log files, and the small archived log file. In case you already created some InnoDB tables, delete the corresponding `.frm' files for these tables (and any `.ibd' files if you are using multiple tablespaces) from the MySQL database directories as well. Then you can try the InnoDB database creation again. It is best to start the MySQL server from a command prompt so that you see what is happening


33 (ERROR_LOCK_VIOLATION)
The process cannot access the file because another process has locked a portion of the file.

You can go thru this link for more on this..

http://www.goldenweb.it/manuale_mysql/manual_InnoDB.php

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 12199292
33 (ERROR_LOCK_VIOLATION)

Could it be that you have some backup running during the night?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 12503691
any updates?
0