Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

deadlocked

Posted on 2004-09-30
5
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I'm getting this error:

Error Type:
Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers (0x80004005)
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver][SQL Server]Your transaction (process ID #398) was deadlocked with another process and has been chosen as the deadlock victim. Rerun your transaction.
/export_to_excel.asp, line 18

I have an ASP page that goes against SQL Server 7.0.

It runs a stored proc and returns the result into the page. The page works sometimes and the other times it brings back the above error.

Also I have the feature on the page to export the result to excel and it's giving me the same problem.



0
Comment
Question by:jaze95
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:apresto
ID: 12190581
Heres a couple of little articles on it:

http://www.winnetmag.com/Article/ArticleID/14027/14027.html

http://p2p.wrox.com/archive/sql_server/2002-10/9.asp

dont know if it has anything to do with it but you werent getting any other replies so i thought id give you something to do ;o)
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Roonaan
Roonaan earned 500 total points
ID: 12197734
Does ASP support synchronize as Java does?

Otherwise caching could be usefull, if that is doable in your situation. This will remove some load from the export_to_excel.asp as you have stored the already generated stuff elsewhere. The change of having deadlocks on the export function should therefor be somewhat less.

-r-
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jaze95
ID: 12217337
It's happening on the page with the export to excel feature. That page isn't coming up
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jaze95
ID: 12217795
I submit some dates that run's a stored proc and returns a result to a page. On this page I have a button that will allow a user to export to excel.

0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 500 total points
ID: 12218802
This is more of a SQL problem than an ASP problem...

I would suggest running SQL Profiler to determine what's causing the deadlocks...
0